ما (non-human referent)

lolygagger

New Member
english
I have seen some say that in Arabic grammar ما strictly refers to non-human noun, is this true?
 
  • Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    In general, ما (a relative pronoun) refers to non-human nouns but there are cases in which it refers to human nouns.
     

    Aliph

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thank you Abu Talha for the two links. Unfortunately my Arabic isn’t that good :( I have to work harder.
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    Cases in which ما is used for non-human:
    -When referring to human and non-human: "يُسَبِّحُ لِلَّهِ مَا فِي السَّمَاوَاتِ وَمَا فِي الْأَرْضِ" (All that is in the heavens and all that is in the earth glorifies Allah).
    -When it's vague and not clear: "رَبّ إني نذرت لك ما في بطني " (I have vowed to You what is in my womb).
    -When you mention the human and the attributes "فَانْكِحُوا مَا طَابَ لَكُمْ مِنَ النِّسَاءِ" (marry of the women, who seem good to you) --> (فانكحوا الطيب من النساء)
     

    chaalbaz

    Banned
    Urdu - Pakistan
    I believe it can also be used as an adjective. For example, Arabs say اشترى سيارةً ما, meaning He bought some car or the other.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top