متحدين نقف، متفرقين نسقط

HotIcyDonut

Senior Member
Russian - Russia
I stumbled upon the following phrase:

متحدين نقف، متفرقين نسقط

Is تقديم الحال like this really acceptable in Arabic? Or it's a calque from English?

شكراً مقدماً
 
  • elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I don't think these are fronted حال’s. نقف متحدين، نسقط متفرقين would not mean the same thing.

    The translation does sound calque-y to me.

    In my opinion a more natural Arabic version would be
    إن اتّحدنا نقف، إن تفرّقنا نسقط

    Or you could use the past tense in the apodosis, it might be more بليغ:
    إن اتّحدنا وقفنا، إن تفرّقنا سقطنا

    To your general question:

    I think generally speaking adverbial accusatives can be fronted (أمامًا نسير), but I’m not sure it’s common with حال’s.
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    but I’m not sure it’s common with حال’s.
    I don’t know about common, but it’s grammatically correct in a verbal sentence:
    خُشَّعًا أَبْصَارُهُمْ يَخْرُجُونَ مِنَ الْأَجْدَاثِ كَأَنَّهُمْ جَرَادٌ مُّنتَشِرٌ - سورة القمر

    However, there are cases when it’s not allowed.
     
    Top