متعنّت

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by myriamn, Jan 30, 2019.

  1. myriamn

    myriamn Senior Member

    Haifa, Israel
    French
    It's something i don't understand
    why "متعنّت" (stubborn) hasn't the "د" of عنّد (become stubborn)?
     
  2. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    What do you mean by عنّد ? What's the sentense?
    "مُتَعَنِّت" (stubborn) the verb is تَعَنَّتَ.
    There's also "مُعانِد" the verb is عانَد.

    "مُعَنِّت" the verb is عنَّتَ. This is another word not the same meaning.
     
  3. myriamn

    myriamn Senior Member

    Haifa, Israel
    French
    Thanks!
    I had only the sentence "لا تكن متعنت"
     
  4. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    You're welcome.
    "لا تكن متعنتا"
    Then the verb of متعنت is تعنت
    I didn't hear عنّد before.
    There is also عانِد and the verb is عَنَد not عنّد.
     
  5. She'lock Holmes

    She'lock Holmes Senior Member

    Lebanon > Damascus > Abroad
    Northern Lev. Arabic (mostly Syrian)
    I don't believe that عنّد is [current] Fusha. We do indeed use عَنَّدْ ومْعَنِّد in Lebanese Arabic and I believe Syrian too.

    Fusha equivalents should be يُعانِد and مُتَعَنِّت but the second seems to have a different root than the first one (correct me if I'm wrong).
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2019
  6. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    Yes, you're right.
    The root of مُتَعَنِّت is (ع-ن-ت)
    The root of يُعانِد is (ع-ن-د)
    لاحظ أن مُتَعَنِّت اسم فاعل من تَعَنَّتَ
    .أما يُعانِد فهو فعل واسم الفاعل منه هو مُعانِد
     
  7. myriamn

    myriamn Senior Member

    Haifa, Israel
    French
    Thanks!

    Now I understood.
     
  8. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Myriamn, it seems you still have a problem using Arabic dictionaries. If this is the case, I strongly suggest you use modern dictionaries where you look up the word as they are written not through their roots. So if you look up متعنت in an Arabic-English translation, you'll get its translation (e.g. here) and if you look it up in an Arabic-Arabic dictionary you'll get its definition, sometimes with its root (like here where the root is given in definition #2 [ع-ن-ت]).

    Also, please don't forget to provide context, and search thoroughly for the answer before opening a thread.

    Thank you,
    Cherine
    Moderator
     
  9. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    London, UK
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    I don't know why no one pointed this out, but:
    Who told you that متعنّت means stubborn? In some contexts it can be used to mean stubborn but the general meaning is "difficult", from the root ع ن ت that has the main meaning of creating difficulty.

    There are a number of meanings in English to this word that much closer to its meaning than stubborn, I would go for onerous, uncooperative, adamant, or demanding. Of course, the word does imply that the person is being difficult deliberately otherwise one would just use صعب.

    by the way, for stubborn I would use عنيد rather than any of the options above as this is the most common word for stubborn in Arabic.
     
  10. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    I would use عنيد as well.
     
  11. myriamn

    myriamn Senior Member

    Haifa, Israel
    French
    Thanks!

    In my lesson (Assimil method) they translate "لا تكن متعنتا" by "Don't be stubborn".
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2019
  12. momai

    momai Senior Member

    Arabic - Syria
    التعنت is much stronger than العناد in my openion, plus it has other connotations. Why not just use عنيد. In your case this would be لا تكن عنيداً and on the streets you could always say ما تعنّد or ما تكون عنيد.
     
  13. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    لا تكن عنيدا is correct too.

    I agree.
     

Share This Page

Loading...