متعنّت

  • Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    What do you mean by عنّد ? What's the sentense?
    "مُتَعَنِّت" (stubborn) the verb is تَعَنَّتَ.
    There's also "مُعانِد" the verb is عانَد.

    "مُعَنِّت" the verb is عنَّتَ. This is another word not the same meaning.
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    You're welcome.
    "لا تكن متعنتا"
    Then the verb of متعنت is تعنت
    I didn't hear عنّد before.
    There is also عانِد and the verb is عَنَد not عنّد.
     

    She'lock Holmes

    Senior Member
    Northern Lev. Arabic (mostly Syrian)
    I don't believe that عنّد is [current] Fusha. We do indeed use عَنَّدْ ومْعَنِّد in Lebanese Arabic and I believe Syrian too.

    Fusha equivalents should be يُعانِد and مُتَعَنِّت but the second seems to have a different root than the first one (correct me if I'm wrong).
     
    Last edited:

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    Fusha equivalents should be يُعانِد and مُتَعَنِّت but the second seems to have a different root than the first one
    Yes, you're right.
    The root of مُتَعَنِّت is (ع-ن-ت)
    The root of يُعانِد is (ع-ن-د)
    لاحظ أن مُتَعَنِّت اسم فاعل من تَعَنَّتَ
    .أما يُعانِد فهو فعل واسم الفاعل منه هو مُعانِد
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Myriamn, it seems you still have a problem using Arabic dictionaries. If this is the case, I strongly suggest you use modern dictionaries where you look up the word as they are written not through their roots. So if you look up متعنت in an Arabic-English translation, you'll get its translation (e.g. here) and if you look it up in an Arabic-Arabic dictionary you'll get its definition, sometimes with its root (like here where the root is given in definition #2 [ع-ن-ت]).

    Also, please don't forget to provide context, and search thoroughly for the answer before opening a thread.

    Thank you,
    Cherine
    Moderator
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    I don't know why no one pointed this out, but:
    why "متعنّت" (stubborn) hasn't the "د" of عنّد (become stubborn)?
    Who told you that متعنّت means stubborn? In some contexts it can be used to mean stubborn but the general meaning is "difficult", from the root ع ن ت that has the main meaning of creating difficulty.

    There are a number of meanings in English to this word that much closer to its meaning than stubborn, I would go for onerous, uncooperative, adamant, or demanding. Of course, the word does imply that the person is being difficult deliberately otherwise one would just use صعب.

    by the way, for stubborn I would use عنيد rather than any of the options above as this is the most common word for stubborn in Arabic.
     

    momai

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Syria
    التعنت is much stronger than العناد in my openion, plus it has other connotations. Why not just use عنيد. In your case this would be لا تكن عنيداً and on the streets you could always say ما تعنّد or ما تكون عنيد.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top