محطة

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Interprete, Jul 12, 2017.

  1. Interprete Senior Member

    French, France
    Hello,

    I'm having trouble with the following sentence, concerning Tillerson's tour around the Gulf:

    وتأتي زيارة تيلرسون للسعودية في إطار محطته الخليجية الثالثة التي بدأها بالكويتومن ثم قطر، لإيجاد حل للأزمة الخليجية.

    I would have thought that محطة means 'stop-over', but since it is said that 'he started it with Kuwait' (محطته التي بدأها بالكويت) I'm wondering if it doesn't refer to his entire tour of the region. Is this standard usage?

    Thanks.
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    It says محطته الخليجية, so it's his "stop in the Gulf," which includes visits to a number of different Gulf countries.
     
  3. Omar Lemaachi New Member

    Arabic
    It's a way of expressing a certain meaning
    Commonly used in news articles
    And as if he expresses every country visited by a stop station and the arrival to the third station
     

Share This Page

Loading...