مخيم جباليا للاجئين

Nurzik

Member
Kyrgyzstan, Russian
Hi,

There are two highlighted words below.

1) I can't understand why the second one is used منصوبا ?

2) What does the second word mean?

اطلقت مروحية إسرائيلية صاروخا على سيارة بالقرب من مخيم جباليا للاجئين شمالي قطاع غزة.

thanks.
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Nurzik said:
    Hi,

    There are two highlighted words below.

    1) I can't understand why the second one is used منصوبا ?

    2) What does the second word mean?

    اطلقت مروحية إسرائيلية صاروخا على سيارة بالقرب من مخيم جباليا للاجئين شمالي قطاع غزة.

    thanks.
    1.It is not (mansoob).It is proper noun such as إيطاليا وبريطانيا

    2.Gabalia Refugee Camp

    Ayed's regards
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    literally Gabalia Camp for Refugees

    Ayed's translation is syntactically better, but I just thought a literal translation might help clarify the grammar.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top