مدع

goheels

Member
America-English
ما معنى مدع؟ لا استطيع ان اجده في القموس. شكراً

الجملة:
اتهم مدع عسكري امريكي اربعة جنود امريكيين لاقتراف جرائم حرب في العراق ويطالب بمثولهم امام محكمة عسكرية.
 
  • abusaf

    Senior Member
    Sweden
    السلام عليكم

    الكلمة مدع هي من الفعل "دعا" و المقصود بها الشخص الذي يرفع قضية ما للمحكمة

    بالإنكليزي: Plaintiff, claimer

    لا استطيع ان اجده في القموس
    لا أستطيع أن أجدها في القاموس

    أعتقد أنه من الأصح أن تقول "أجدها" بدلا من "أجده" لأن المقصود هنا كلمة و الله أعلم
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I agree with Abusaf. And I'd like to add that to look for this word in the dictionary look under د-ع-و (In Hans Wehr, there's an entry for مدع under دعو ).
    Among the meanings of this word, there's "prosecuter", which I think best fits in this context : military prosecuter.
     

    Abu Bishr

    Senior Member
    Afrikaans, South Africa
    Hi Guys

    The word (مدع) is pronounced as مُدَّعٍ (Mudda-in) and is the active participle of form viii of the root دعو . Thus, مُدَّعٍ was originally مُدْتَعِوٌ (Mud-ta-iwun) on the pattern of مُفْتَعِلٌ (Muf-ta-ilun) but as you know weak letters (such as the Waw) tend to fall away quite often, and the Ta because of its proximity to the Dal gets transformed into a Dal and the one gets assimilated into the other to ease pronunciation. This accounts for the double Dal in مُدَّعٍ (Mudda-in).

    The following are related words:

    ادَّعَى
    يَدَّعِيْ
    اِدِّعَاء
    مُدَّعًى
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top