مرمى حجر

Josh_

Senior Member
U.S., English
I was wondering if the phrase مرمى حجر can be used like the English phrase "a stone's throw" to mean 'near by'? Like:

I live a stone's throw away from the institute.
أسكن مرمى حجر من المعهد.
 
  • abusaf

    Senior Member
    Sweden
    It seems pretty popular

    المركبة الفضائية "كاسيني" على مرمى حجر من زحل
    CNN Arabic

    However I wonder if they use it because it's a Arabic phrase or if its a direct translation from English. Hmm.
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    abusaf said:
    It seems pretty popular

    المركبة الفضائية "كاسيني" على مرمى حجر من زحل
    CNN Arabic

    However I wonder if they use it because it's a Arabic phrase or if its a direct translation from English. Hmm.
    Yeah, it seemed like an odd phrase. I also wonder if it is a direct translation of the English. I have seen other Arabic sayings that seem to be direct translations of English ones, but of course, I can't think of any off hand.
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Josh Adkins said:
    I was wondering if the phrase مرمى حجر can be used like the English phrase "a stone's throw" to mean 'near by'? Like:

    I live a stone's throw away from the institute.
    أسكن مرمى حجر من المعهد.
    Yes, it is common among my own nomadic relatives with whom I lived some years.I

    Instances:
    How far is your uncle's tents from here?
    It is a stick's throw from here(حذفة عصا)

    It is at shotgun's range away(مرمى الشيزل/الشوزن)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top