مستوطِنة

David30

Member
English
The word is translated as "Settlement," I still dont understand the meaning of the sentence overall, and how "settlement" fits in.

و لا يغيب عن الاعتبار في هذا المجال أن اللهجة المصرية قد أصبحت لهجة عربية شبه مستوطنة في الذاكرة العربية مشرقا و مغربا على السواء عبر الإذاعة والفيلم و الاغنية
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • akhooha

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Translate مستوطنة as "native" or "indigenous" or "domestic" instead of as "settlement".
     

    Schem

    Senior Member
    Najdi Arabic
    It literally means settler (f.) which is a metaphor for EA's prominence. You can translate it as integral, essential, dominant, familiar etc. but certainly not indigenous/native/domestic or the likes which would imply that it's known natively in those regions.
     

    akhooha

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    The context was "شبه مستوطنة ", which I think could translate as "nearly (or almost) native"
     

    Arabic_Police_999

    Banned
    arabic
    The context was "شبه مستوطنة ", which I think could translate as "nearly (or almost) native"
    for sure مستوطنة doesn't mean native
    وطن means homeland
    استوطن means to make a place your homeland,= colonize, استوطن الأوروبيون الأمريكيتين
    the active participle is مستوطنة
    أن اللهجة المصرية قد أصبحت لهجة عربية شبه
    مستوطنة
    في الذاكرة العربية مشرقا و مغربا
    the word مستوطنة is used in a metaphorical sense; figurative
    so it will a bad translation if not difficult to understand to translate literally
    I think what the writer is trying to say is that Egyptian dialect is becoming as home(understood) by most Arabs even thought it is not native to them
    " Egyptian dialect has almost become a part of the Arabic memory, be it east or be it west "
    It seems to me that it carry essentially the same meaning
     

    akhooha

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    for sure مستوطنة doesn't mean native...
    I was just going by what I found in Hans Wehr, page 1265: http://ejtaal.net/aa/#hw4=1278,ll=3...1183,ums=999,umj=949,ulq=1813,uqa=454,uqq=434

    View attachment 13318

    And I was considering that مستوطنة was an adjective modifying " لهجة عربية" in
    "...اللهجة المصرية قد أصبحت لهجة عربية شبه مستوطنة...").
    I guess this example proves that even Hans Wehr is not to be trusted...

    P.S. I thought Iskandarani's suggestion of "ingrained" was a very workable suggestion ...
     
    Last edited:

    Xence

    Senior Member
    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    I also agree with Iskandarani's suggestion : ingrained, incrusted, embedded...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top