مسلمات

maddu

Banned
English - USA
Hi,

If someone decide to name his daughter مسلمة, it would have no tanween and it would have a فتحة instead of a كسرة when majroor, i.e.
جاءت مسلمةُ
رأيت مسلمةَ
مررت بمسلمةَ

But what if someone named his daughter مسلمات? Would it decline as follows?

جاءت مسلماتٌ
رأيت مسلماتٍ
مررت بمسلماتٍ
 
  • amazumder

    New Member
    Bengali - Bangladesh
    I believe it will decline as any other mamnoo min al-sarf noun like Zaynab: Zaynabu Zaynaba Zaynaba
    Muslimaatu
    Muslimaata
    Muslimaata
     

    maddu

    Banned
    English - USA
    Thanks! Could you provide a source though? No offense, but your native language isn't Arabic. :)
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    No, you're correct - -aatun, -aatin, -aatin is how words ending in -aat work.

    Why on earth you'd want to put a plural ending on your daughter's name is a different question.
     

    maddu

    Banned
    English - USA
    Thanks. I believe both what you said and what amazumder said is correct. In fact, there is a third possibility as well:

    جاءت مسلماتُ
    رأيت مسلماتِ
    مررت بمسلماتِ

    الباب الرابع: الجمع بألف وتاء مزيدتين، كهندات ومسلمات؛ فإن نصبه بالكسرة نحو (خلق الله السموات) وربما نصب بالفتحة إن كان محذوف اللام كسمعت لغاتَهم؛ فإن كانت التاء أصلية كأبيات وأموات أو الألف أصلية كقضاة وغزاة نصب بالفتحة. وحمل على هذا الجمع شيئان: ((أولات)) نحو (وإن كن أولاتِ حمل)) وما سمي به من ذلك نحو ((رأيت عرفاتٍ)) و((سكنْت أذرعاتٍ)) وهي قرية بالشام، فبعضهم يعربه على ما كان عليه قبل التسمية، وبعضهم يترك تنوين ذلك، وبعضهم يعربه إعراب ما لا ينصرف، ورووا بالأوجه الثلاثة قوله: تنورتها من أذرعات وأهلها بيثرب أدنى دارها نظر عالي
     

    Attachments

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    If you use it as a name of someone , you don't put tanween (mamnoo min al-sarf)
    If you use مسلمات as anything else, you put tanween.
    It's the same with مسلمة.
     

    maddu

    Banned
    English - USA
    sun_shine: It seems that is one of the three options. Let me describe them one by one:

    1. مسلماتُ مسلماتَ مسلماتَ, just like مسلمةُ مسلمةَ مسلمةَ when "Muslimah" is a proper noun, e.g. the name of a girl. This is the option you mentioned.

    2. مسلماتٌ مسلماتٍ مسلماتٍ, exactly the way it was when it was not a proper noun.

    3. مسلماتُ مسلماتِ مسلماتِ, which is something unprecedented. I have never heard of a noun being declined this way in the Arabic language.
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Number 1 is as far as I can think incorrect. The feminine plural ending ـات never takes -a. Number 3 is also suspicious because as you say, this is an unprecedented pattern - as far as I'm aware there's no combination of no tanwīn + the feminine plural endings. The logic behind this is that female names (and actually names in general) often become diptote (c.f. the dispute over whether the perfectly normal participle محمّد should be diptote or not). The thing is though that random plurals, especially ones meaning things like 'Muslim women' are not normally names - the name seems like one that only someone who doesn't speak Arabic would give their child. I can't think of any plural nouns in -aat that are real Arabic names. The fact that Muslimaat would probably thus be interpreted as a foreign name with a foreign ending (not the plural ending -aat) might encourage the use of no 1. though.

    All this belongs more or less to the realm of high theory, though.
     

    maddu

    Banned
    English - USA
    Well, the book I quoted is none other than the famous أوضح المسالك إلى ألفية ابن مالك. If it says no. 1 and no. 3 are valid, I think we'll have to accept it. I mean, ألفية ابن مالك is considered the last word on Arabic grammar, isn't it?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top