مع بعض الضرورة

< Previous | Next >

jack_1313

Senior Member
English - Australian
I'm having trouble understanding the exact function of مع بعض الضرورة in the following sentence:

لذلك نجد أن زيارة وزير خارجية أمريكا للسعودية تحمل في طياتها مجموعة من الإشارات المهمة :‏ في مقدمتها طمأنة السعودية باستمرار الولايات المتحدة في اعتمادها على نظام الحكم في السعودية مع بعض الضرورة لإحداث حركة تغيير شكلية داخل العائلة الحاكمة تُخفف من حجم الهجمة القادمة على بساط رياح « الربيع العربي « الذي شاركت السعودية في تحريكه ضد الدول العربية دون أن تدري مداه الحقيقي وحجم تأثيره القادم عليها .‏​
Source. Translation:
Most importantly, it reassures Saudi Arabia that the United States continues to depends on the Saudi regime of government ... it instigates a movement of superficial change within the ruling family that will reduce the severity of the attack blowing in on the winds of the Arab Spring...

To me, it seems to be saying that the United States still depends on Saudi Arabia's government, but that it wants the government to instigate some superficial changes and its "dependence" might be, to a greater or lesser extent, contingent on those changes taking place. Is that right?

Thanks for any help!
 
  • rajulbat

    Senior Member
    English - United States (Houston)
    Warning: Really rough translation follows.

    It says that "we" (the author) finds that the US visit gives several important implied indications: Firstly it is reassurance for KSA that the US will continue to rely upon the ruling regime in KSA, despite some need for (the bringing about of) a nominal (i.e., not necessarily sincere or authentic) movement of change within the ruling Saudi family which will decrease the severity of the the coming storm in terms of the "Arab Spring," in which KSA participated by mobilizing against some of the Arab countries without knowing its true range or the extent of its resulting effect upon it (upon KSA).

    Remember that مع can be translated as "despite," especially if followed by "أن" (although its not here)
     

    Bakr

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    في مقدمتها طمأنة السعودية باستمرار الولايات المتحدة في اعتمادها على نظام الحكم في السعودية مع بعض الضرورة لإحداث حركة تغيير شكلية داخل العائلة الحاكمة تُخفف من حجم الهجمة
    مع ضرورة إحداث بعض التغيير الشكلي...ـ
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I agree with Bakr, and I think Rajulbat's translation of this part is correct, thought I would use "with" instead of "despite": With some needs for superficial changes. Or: all while needing to make some...
     

    jack_1313

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    Hi guys, thanks very much for the help with this last week.

    I initially read the sentence along the same lines of Cherine. But the question that had me stumped was, what does mean to "depend on something" with a need for something? In English, the relationship is quite unclear because the phrase introduced by "with" would be adverbial. That phrase could only be describing the verb ("depend"), and that doesn't make clear sense.

    That's why I opted for Rajulbat's suggestion of "despite," which would introduce a parenthetical phrase that doesn't specifically describe the verb "depend", but adds a new thought. At the same time, the relationship between the new thought and the previous one is made clear.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top