مقصد - غرض

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by majuk, May 12, 2013.

  1. majuk Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Like in title. The sentence is:

    نعتده (القرآن) مقصدا اول وغرضا ابعد, يجب ان يسبق كل غرض ويتقدم كل مقصد

    thanks
     
  2. momai Senior Member

    Arabic
    غرض means here purpose
    مقصد means destination or what you want to reach
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    With respect, you cannot translate مقصد as destination here.
    In short, a مقصد is further reaching or broader in scope and has higher moral connotations in this context. And it's also used to mean destination on plane/train/bus/etc journeys. So I guess we'd translate it as something you 'head for'. So it's an ideal usually.
    A غرض is anything you want to get, and in modern usage can be used for anything, good or bad, short-term or long-term, trivial or important. So it's something you try to reach/get.
    But in your sentence, they're both positive, it's just that a مقصد is like a wise underlying aim and a غرض is something more mysterious. I guess. I don't think modern writers pay attention to how Arabic should actually be used.
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2013
  4. majuk Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thanks a lot :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...