ملاذا -العُجّز

J.F. de TROYES

Senior Member
francais-France
I can't find out these two words I read in the headlines of a libanese newspaper. Here is the sentence with ملاذا :
جنوب لبنان لن يكون ملاذا آمنا لحزب الله




العُجّز I found the word without the shedda, but not as it was written : العُجّز


Could you help me to find the root of the first word and the meaning of both of them?
Thanks a lot.
 
  • abusaf

    Senior Member
    Sweden
    ملاذ means refugee. i.e ملجأ . The root is لاذ

    Could you provide the sentence in which you found the second word?
     

    zooz

    Senior Member
    Arabic & Syrian Arabic
    ملاذ means refugee. i.e ملجأ . The root is لاذ
    I concur with Abusaf, though I assume he meant refuge for ملْجَأ .

    Your second question is another story as there're a few possibilities:

    عُجَّزْ is the plural form of the adjective عاجِزْ (incompetent, helpless, impotent, disable...etc.).

    عَجْزْ is weakness, impotence, impuissance, failure, incapacity inability...etc.

    عَجَزَ/عَجِزَ is to fail to, to be incapable of...etc.

    عَجَّزَ/عَجُزَ is to grow old.

    I wish someone can confirm whether the words in the third and fourth sense are all correct.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I agree with the others : ملاذ is more of a "safe haven" in this context : Lebanon won't be a safe haven for Hizbullah.
    It's written with a final alef because it's a khabar kaana mansuub.
    As for the root, you can deduce it from the verb : يلوذ --> so it's ل-و-ذ

    As for عُجَّز it is the plural of عاجز (Actually, I think it's even the plural of عَجَزة which in turn is the plural of عاجز but I need to check this). We'd need a context to determine the meaning in this text (which we don't have :) ). Mainly, it's "impotent", "incompetent".

    عَجَزَ/عَجِزَ is to fail to, to be incapable of...etc.

    عَجَّزَ/عَجُزَ is to grow old.
    I wish someone can confirm whether the words in the third and fourth sense are all correct.
    The first is correct : عَجَز عن الشيء: لم يقدر عليه
    .. but the other one, I think that عجَّـز is more colloquial than fus7a, while I found in my grammar book : عَجُـزَ الرجل: كبر وأَسَنَّ
     

    J.F. de TROYES

    Senior Member
    francais-France
    Thanks so much.

    I was quite wrong about trying to link " ملاذ " with the root " لاذ " and your guesses are right about " عُجّز " ; my dictionary gives " عَجَزة " and " عواجِز " as plurals of "عاجِز ", but not " عُجّز ". Here is the sentence:
    جفاف الأجسام" يضرب العُجّز الناجين من قصف "
    Actually the meaning of "weak or disabled people " makes sense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top