مَحمد الناصري transliteration

mmamon

New Member
English
Hello,

I am trying to transliterate:

مَحمد الناصري

He is the son of the Moroccan historian: al-Nāṣirī, I'm just having trouble with the first name due to the fatha. Perhaps Maḥmad? Maḥamad? Or Maḥmud?

I see that another published text has transliterated his name as Muhammad, but I am guessing that can't be correct because there is a fatha.

Thank you!
 
Last edited:
  • mmamon

    New Member
    English
    Hm. The name appears quite often and its consistently with the fatha. And it's the recent reedition of a very famous work of history. I'd be very surprised if it was a typo. You've never seen this name before?
     

    djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    In Tunisia, in a number of places Muhammad is pronounced Mahammad. It's also quite common in subsaharan Africa. See Chad's chairman of the Transition Military Council: Mahamat ibn Idriss Déby
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    I hear some Egyptians pronouncing محمد with a fatha, other Egyptians as well as in the Levant and Iraq they generally pronounce it with a sukuun (I sometimes almost hear a همزة وصل when it’s in the beginning of the sentence :eek:), but I’ve never seen anyone from these regions transliterate it as Mahammed or Mhammad.

    Maybe you should contact the person in question and see how he prefers it to be spelled.
     
    Top