مَنْ كَذَبَ عَلَيَّ

Maybe Ammar

New Member
English
Hi

حَدَّثَنَا أَبُو الْوَلِيدِ قَالَ حَدَّثَنَا شُعْبَةُ عَنْ جَامِعِ بْنِ شَدَّادٍ عَنْ عَامِرِ بْنِ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ بْنِ الزُّبَيْرِ عَنْ أَبِيهِ قَالَ قُلْتُ لِلزُّبَيْرِ إِنِّى لاَ أَسْمَعُكَ تُحَدِّثُ عَنْ رَسُولِ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم كَمَا يُحَدِّثُ فُلاَنٌ وَفُلاَنٌ قَالَ أَمَا إِنِّى لَمْ أُفَارِقْهُ وَلَكِنْ سَمِعْتُهُ يَقُولُ مَنْ كَذَبَ عَلَىَّ فَلْيَتَبَوَّأْ مَقْعَدَهُ مِنَ النَّارِ

Should مَنْ كَذَبَ عَلَ be translated Who lies about me or WhoEVER lies about me?
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    In MSA كَذَبَ على فلانٍ means "He lied to such and such a person." while in Classical Arabic it means "He lied about such and such a person."

    I wonder how you say "He lied about such and such a person." in MSA.
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Hi

    حَدَّثَنَا أَبُو الْوَلِيدِ قَالَ حَدَّثَنَا شُعْبَةُ عَنْ جَامِعِ بْنِ شَدَّادٍ عَنْ عَامِرِ بْنِ عَبْدِ اللَّهِ بْنِ الزُّبَيْرِ عَنْ أَبِيهِ قَالَ قُلْتُ لِلزُّبَيْرِ إِنِّى لاَ أَسْمَعُكَ تُحَدِّثُ عَنْ رَسُولِ اللَّهِ صلى الله عليه وسلم كَمَا يُحَدِّثُ فُلاَنٌ وَفُلاَنٌ قَالَ أَمَا إِنِّى لَمْ أُفَارِقْهُ وَلَكِنْ سَمِعْتُهُ يَقُولُ مَنْ كَذَبَ عَلَىَّ فَلْيَتَبَوَّأْ مَقْعَدَهُ مِنَ النَّارِ

    Should مَنْ كَذَبَ عَلَ be translated Who lies about me or WhoEVER lies about me?

    'He who lies' or 'whoever lies'.

    I don't really detect any difference in meaning in English, and the Arabic structure can be translated both ways.
     

    Tilmeedh

    Senior Member
    English (Canada)
    In MSA كَذَبَ على فلانٍ means "He lied to such and such a person." while in Classical Arabic it means "He lied about such and such a person."

    I wonder how you say "He lied about such and such a person." in MSA.

    I did a search for 'lie about' in WordReference and found this sentence:

    'She lied to her parents about where she was on Friday night.'

    (كذبت على والديها بشأن المكان الذي ذهبت إليه ليلة الجمعة.)

    Hopefully, proficient/native speakers will chime in to confirm whether one can also say (كذب بشأن فلان) for 'to lie about someone'.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    So, in MSA can you say both كَذَبَهُ and كَذَبَ عليه if you want to say "He lied to him."? Or is only the latter possible?
     
    Top