مَوالِيَ

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
مرحبًا

In the ayah of the Qur'an that says ولكل جعلنا موالي مما ترك الوالدان والأقربون what does مواليَ mean? Some commentators have said it means "heirs", but is there a dictionary that lists مَوْلى as meaning "heir"? Here are the meanings I have found in various dictionaries:

1. lord, chief
2. son of a paternal uncle
3. freedman
4. slave
5. one who frees a slave
6. neighbor
7. follower
8. friend

By the way, here is the rest of the ayah:

وَلِكُلٍّ جَعَلْنَا مَوَالِيَ مِمَّا تَرَكَ الْوَالِدَانِ وَالْأَقْرَبُونَ ۚ وَالَّذِينَ عَقَدَتْ أَيْمَانُكُمْ فَآتُوهُمْ نَصِيبَهُمْ ۚ إِنَّ اللَّهَ كَانَ عَلَىٰ كُلِّ شَيْءٍ شَهِيدًا

By the way, I am, of course, assuming that موالِي is the plural of مَوْلَى

شكرًا جزيلاً
 
  • djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    but is there a dictionary that lists مَوْلى as meaning "heir"?
    I think that this meaning is derived from the status of the freedman.
    "And A freedman; (S, Msb, K: ) so called because he is in the condition of the son of a paternal uncle; being one [under the patronage of his emancipator, i. e.,] whom the emancipator is bound to aid, and whose property he inherits if he dies having no [natural or other legal] heir." (Lane's Lexicon based on Taj el Arus)

    Original Arabic in Taj al Arus:
    (والمُعْتَقُ) ، كمُكْرَمٍ، لأنَّه ينزلُ مَنْزلةَ ابْن العَمِّ يَجبُ عليكَ أَن تَنْصرَهُ وأَنْ تَرِثَه إنْ ماتَ وَلَا وارِثَ لَهُ؛ وَمِنْه حديثُ الزكاةِ: (مَوْلَى القَوْمِ مِنْهُم) .
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top