مُسْتَوًى

Jana337

Senior Member
čeština
Hello! :)

How would you transliterate مُسْتَوًى, a niveau? I never know how to deal with alif maksura and the vocalization symbol the name of which I cannot recall at the moment. :eek:

Mustawan?

How does the word behave in declinations?

شكرا جزيلا

ينا
 
  • Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Possible translations should be:
    • niveau
    • plain
    • level
    • something normal, such as مستوى المعيشة (= living standard)
    The symbol is called fathatain فتحتين , meaning something like "double fatha".

    And yes, the pronunciation is "mustawan". I guess it doesn't get a special ending (no alef in th accusative case), but wait for the native speakers. For personal endings, I guess you simply add them and treat them as if it was a normal word: mustawanii (my niveau). I gave you just one example of genitive constructions with this word. You treat it as a normal noun, pronounced ending should be "-i" in the genitive. :)

    I hope I was of some help. If not, please wait for the experts.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I would transliterate مُسْتَوًى "mustawan."

    The symbol is called تنوين الفتح - "tanwiinu 'l-fat7" - meaning something like "the 'n-ization' of the 'a' vowel."

    As for the declination - I don't believe it gets declined, because it ends in an alef maqsuura. Of course, when it's defined, it loses the تنوين الفتح and gets a regular فتحة (the level = المستوى = al-mustawa).

    "My level," Whodunit, would be مستواي ("mustawaay").
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    The symbol is called تنوين الفتح - "tanwiinu 'l-fat7" - meaning something like "the 'n-ization' of the 'a' vowel."
    Actually there is an invented English word for tanwiin. It is nunation. I believe all Arabic textbooks (at least that I know) in which it appears call it nunation.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Josh Adkins said:
    Actually there is an invented English word for tanwiin. It is nunation. I believe all Arabic textbooks (at least that I know) in which it appears call it nunation.
    Cool. :)

    Seeing as how I - ahem - never learned the English terms, my "n-ization" was just a guess. ;) Thanks for the info.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    No Daniel, Fat7atain is not wrong, but it's more of a "common name" given to the more "technical" term of this diacritical mark : tanwiin.

    As for the declination of words with alef maqsura, we have what is called "fi ma7al" .
    Examples :
    mustawa 'l-ma3ishati murtafi3un (life standard is high)

    Here : mustawa is mubtada2 fi ma7al raf3 (means it is marfu3 but doesn't take the usual declination of al-raf3) in other terms : it's pronounced with a final fat7 but it's not considered maftu7 (i sound weired to myself, but i hope i'm giving hints, so others will help :) )

    Same declination (i3raab) goes for the other parts of the sentences : 2a3iishu fi mustawan murtafi3in (i live on a high standard) mustawan : is ism majrur ma7allan (another way to say fi ma7al)

    ... and so on.
    I'm sorry if I couldn't be more clear, yet I hope I could help a little bit.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Your explanation is right on target.

    "Fii ma7al" just means "in the place of." So this word gets a "fat7a" or "tanwiin fat7" in the place of the vowels it would get if it were a normal word.

    So that's why we say "fii ma7al raf3/naSb/jar/jazm."

    I hope that helps our learners.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top