میثم

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seitt, Feb 11, 2011.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
  2. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    The root is : wathama وثم
    There are several meanings of this word and depend on the context.
    Al-wathmu :grinding and crashing الوثم

    I found that the word "meetham" is collocated with "khuff"—a hoof of a camel. So, it is Kuffun meethaun : a crushing hoof. It is also a substantive.
    The famous poet"Antara" describing a flock of camels, how they walk and what their hoofs do:
    تطس الآكام بكل خف ميثم خطارة غب السرى زيافة

    I hope this helps
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2011
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - is this the correct pointing?

    مِيثَم
     
  4. Wadi Hanifa

    Wadi Hanifa Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Yes, but as a proper name people nowadays pronounce it مَيْثَم. It is said to be the name of a disciple of Ali ibn Abi Talib and so is a popular given name amongst Shi'ite Muslims (I don't think it is used or even known among Sunnis).
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much - that explains its use in Iran.
     

Share This Page

Loading...