ناس - أُناس

Sidjanga

Senior Member
German;southern tendencies
Hi all,

In which way are الناس and الأناس related?

How is each word used, what's the practical difference between them - if any - or to what extent are they interchangeable?

As far as I understand, both mean basically "people".

And if anyone feels like writing a few illuminating sample sentences, I would greatly appreciate them. :)

Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • the-moon-light

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Saudia) but I'm Yemeni :)
    Hi Sidjanga : )

    They are the same actuly, the original word is "أناس" and has changed to be "ناس".
    Now we use "ناس" more than "أناس".
     

    ghad

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    More likely, ناس: refer to people or the human race as a whole,
    while أُناس refer to a group of people,

    E.g. (يا أيها الناس اتقوا ربكم الذى خلقكم).. people obey/fear your Lord(God) who created you.
    (قد علم كل أناس مشربهم) each group of people had known where is their drinking fountain. And (يوم ندعو كل أناس بإمامهم).. the day that (God) call for every group of people by their imam (leader)

    As much as I know, ناس has neither plural nor singular, but(am not sure,) pl. for أُناس might be أناسين : groups!

    Though, we can use الناس to indicate a group of people,
    e.g. ( الذين قال لهم الناس إن الناس قد جمعوا لكم )
    As much as I know, الناس here refer to some people(group of people) ..and الناس refer to people,
    " those whom,some people told them that the people have gathered for you" I guess :eek:
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    If I am not mistaken, you must drop the first letter from أُناس when you add the لام التعريف. It is incorrect to say الأناس, or at least that's what I've been told. It's just like إمْرَأَة, which loses its first letter and becomes المَرْأَة when you add لام التعريف to it.
     

    bwac14

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Apparently أناس \ الأناس was the original word and الناس was a shortening (but I don't understand this whole thing):
    "الناسُ: قد يكون من الإِنس ومن الجِنِّ، وأَصله أَناس فخفف ولم يجعلوا الأَلف واللام فيه عوضاً من الهمزة المحذوفة، لأَنه لو كان كذلك لما اجتمع مع المعوَّض منه في قول الشاعر: إِنَّ المَنايا يَطَّلِعْنَ على الأُناسِ الآمِنينا والنَّوْس: تَذَبْذُبُ الشيء.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    bwac14: ناس is, of course, an abbreviated form of أناس. Do you believe this, in turn, may be a shortened version of إنسان? And do you think نساء might be related as well?
     
    Top