ناس

rarabara

Senior Member
Kurdish
hi all,

Where does this word come from?

in a book see these instructions (or understand in this way(I shall suggest)) but I am not sure whether some other usages available or maybe I am wrong at somewhere.

this word's original (verb) form is in fact; نسى which means : to forget.
the ناس is إسم الفاعل

so can we conclude that the word originally comes from Arabic verb (to forget) and means : someone who forgets.
lastly, may I ask whether all these judgements stand for the word appearing in verses of last surra or one of last surras in Quran?
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    If it's vocalized نَاسٍ and is مرفوع or مجرور, yes, it's the اسم الفاعل from نسي from الثلاثي المجرد.
     
    Top