ناولها

wannabee.farsi.nerd

New Member
English - America
(Moderator note: This thread has been moved here from the Indo-Iranian Languages forum. Cherine)

Hello,

I have looked for this word in multiple dictionaries, and have not been able to find it anywhere. I've tried variant spellings as well - does anyone know what it means, and/or have other examples of its usage elsewhere? I have only been able to find it in the first line of the (very famous) first ghazal of Hafez

الا یا ایها الساقی ادر کأسا و ناولها
که عشق آسان نمود اول ولی افتاد مشکل‌ها
 

Attachments

  • 1623808176846.png
    1623808176846.png
    10.1 KB · Views: 12
Last edited by a moderator:
  • mannoushka

    Senior Member
    Iran/Persian
    Hello. This is an Arabic word. I believe the general meaning of the whole line has to do with the rituals of drinking wine, and probably goes something like,
    Saaghi, pass the bowl around and let us drink!
    So ناولها may mean "let us drink", or بنوشان به ما.
     

    fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    The whole of the first half-verse is Arabic. nāwil-hā means “hand it over” (imperative of stem III of the verb n-w-l).
     
    Top