نبوة

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seitt, Apr 19, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings

    Re the word نبوة (prophethood, prophecy), am I right in thinking that it can be pronounced both as “nubuwwa” and “nubūwa”?

    Which is more correct, please? Does the same apply to مروة, or is نبوة an exception, perhaps because it is an important concept in religion?

    All the best, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    The original word is نُبُوءَة (nubū2a), but the hamza was substituted with و which was merged with the existing و. The result is نُبُوَّة (nubuwwa).

    مُرُوَّة is very common in our spoken Arabic. Although I didn't find مُرُوَّة (muruwwa) in my dictionaries (I only found مُرُوءَة [murū2a]), I don't think it's incorrect. It's used in some good references.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2013
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, all clear now.
     
  4. Haydari Member

    English
    Is Nubuwwah a form 1 masdar or is it derived from a form 1 masdar?
     
  5. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    I don't think that نبوة/نبوءة is a masdar or derived from a masdar.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2017
  6. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    Well, most dictionaries mention that there are 2 opinions of this, one is that it's derived from the root نبأ = "to tell", the other is that it is derived from the root نبا = "to be high". I'm not sure which one is the most common opinion.

    It's the same word. Changing the hamza to a long vowel is common in dialects, including some ancient dialects such as the dialect of Quraish (up to my knowledge)

    Are you sure? It seems like a masdar.
     
  7. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    It seems that you're right. It appears to be a masdar of نبأ. It's more often used for "prophecy" than for "prophesying".
     
  8. Mazhara Senior Member

    Urdu, English
    It is interesting that the Root: ن ب ء and Root: ن ب و has the same frequency of occurrence, i.e. 80 times in Grand Qur'aan.

    Both the Roots are of distinct semantic frame:

    Ibn Faris [d: 1005] stated:

    (مقاييس اللغة)

    النون والباء والحرف المعتلّ أصلٌ صحيح يدلُّ على ارتفاعٍ في الشيء عن غَيره أو تَنحٍّ عنه

    That it leads to the perception of eminence, elevation, ascension, exaltation of something in relation to others, or distinguished from others.

    No verb of this Root is used in Qur'aan. All are nouns [الصفة المشبهة
    and َالنُّبُوَّةَ used five times (1)3:79(2)6:89(3)29:27(4)45:16(5) 57:26=5

    (مقاييس اللغة)

    النون والباء والهمزة قياسه الإتيانُ من مكانٍ إلى مكان. يقال للذي يَنْبأ من أرض إلى أرضٍ نابئ.
    وسيلٌ نابئ: أتَى من بلدٍ إلى بلد

    Help is sought as to whether َالنُّبُوَّةَ could be of Root ن ب ء, if so how.
     

Share This Page

Loading...