نجس العين

sooorad

New Member
American English
#1
What does “العين” in the term “نجس العين” mean exactly? Can anyone please elaborate.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

sooorad

New Member
American English
#3
I’ve found the term “نجس العين” in some Islamic contexts:
اختلف الفُقهاء في حُكم نجاسة الكلب على ثلاثة أقوال، منها:
- ذهب فقهاء الحنفية إلى أنّ الكلب ليس نجس العين، ولكنّ سؤره ورطوبته هي النجسة.
- ذهب فقهاء المالكية إلى أنّ الكلب طاهر العين مستدلين إلى أنّ الأصل في الأشياء الطهارة، وعلى هذا يكون سؤره ورطوبته طاهرة، أمّا الحيوان الذي لم يُذبح بطريقةٍ شرعيّة فهو الذي يكون ما يخرُجُ منه نجساً.
- ذهب فقهاء الشافعية والحنابلة إلى أنّ الكلب نجس العين.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Arabic (Egyptian)
#5
Can you provide the context, please?
أعتقد أن القصد هو النجاسة العينية وهي التي تُحَسّ
أي هي التي يوجد لها طعم أو ريح أو لون والأولى إذا كانت ملموسة

وهناك نجاسة حكمية
وهي التي لا طعم لها ولا لون ولا ريح
إذا جَفّ urineمثل ال
I can't translate it well, could you please translate?
 
Northern Lev. Arabic (mostly Syrian)
#9
In Islamic fiqh, it means that something is impure per se (usually, pigs are mentioned as an example) and is used alongside نجس بالعرض which is something originally pure but turned impure by a specific condition. A نجس العين would always be impure whatever conditions apply to it.
 
Top