نجس العين

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by sooorad, Feb 9, 2019.

  1. sooorad New Member

    American English
    What does “العين” in the term “نجس العين” mean exactly? Can anyone please elaborate.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 10, 2019 at 5:07 AM
  2. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Can you provide the context, please?
     
  3. sooorad New Member

    American English
    I’ve found the term “نجس العين” in some Islamic contexts:
    اختلف الفُقهاء في حُكم نجاسة الكلب على ثلاثة أقوال، منها:
    - ذهب فقهاء الحنفية إلى أنّ الكلب ليس نجس العين، ولكنّ سؤره ورطوبته هي النجسة.
    - ذهب فقهاء المالكية إلى أنّ الكلب طاهر العين مستدلين إلى أنّ الأصل في الأشياء الطهارة، وعلى هذا يكون سؤره ورطوبته طاهرة، أمّا الحيوان الذي لم يُذبح بطريقةٍ شرعيّة فهو الذي يكون ما يخرُجُ منه نجساً.
    - ذهب فقهاء الشافعية والحنابلة إلى أنّ الكلب نجس العين.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 10, 2019 at 5:08 AM
  4. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic(Saudi)
    نجس العين= impure in itself
     
  5. sun_shine 331995

    sun_shine 331995 Senior Member

    Arabic (mostly Egyptian)
    أعتقد أن القصد هو النجاسة العينية وهي التي تُحَسّ
    أي هي التي يوجد لها طعم أو ريح أو لون والأولى إذا كانت ملموسة

    وهناك نجاسة حكمية
    وهي التي لا طعم لها ولا لون ولا ريح
    إذا جَفّ urineمثل ال
    I can't translate it well, could you please translate?
     
  6. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Scholars says that a dog is not impure in itself
     
  7. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    London, UK
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    Just to clarify the word itself. العين here means 'self' or 'person'.
     
  8. Mejeed Senior Member

    Arabic
    نجس العين = نجس الذات
     
  9. She'lock Holmes

    She'lock Holmes Senior Member

    Lebanon > Damascus > Abroad
    Northern Lev. Arabic (mostly Syrian)
    In Islamic fiqh, it means that something is impure per se (usually, pigs are mentioned as an example) and is used alongside نجس بالعرض which is something originally pure but turned impure by a specific condition. A نجس العين would always be impure whatever conditions apply to it.
     
  10. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I might say “by its very nature.”
     

Share This Page

Loading...