نَيَّأَ الأمْر

Spanish - Europe
#1
What does it means
THE dictionary sais;



ـ نَيَّأَ الأمْرَ : لم يُحْكِمْهُ .

Literaly the order raw?
Can you give me an example?
 

barkoosh

Senior Member
Arabic - Lebanon
#2
One dictionary gives this example:
نَيَّأ ربْطَ الأنشوطة
So it means 'to keep something loose, not tightening it'.

The word is almost unheard of.
 

Mahaodeh

Senior Member
Arabic, PA and IA.
#3
The verb, which originally means 'did not let it be cooked well', is not common and the use may be archaic (I can't be sure of course because I don't know all dialects), but the noun نيء (raw, as in uncooked) is quite common.

I think that the use you are asking about may be metaphorical. I've seen it in dictionaries but I don't recall ever reading it or hearing it used in any context.
 
Top