نَيَّأَ الأمْر

  • barkoosh

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Lebanon
    One dictionary gives this example:
    نَيَّأ ربْطَ الأنشوطة
    So it means 'to keep something loose, not tightening it'.

    The word is almost unheard of.
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    The verb, which originally means 'did not let it be cooked well', is not common and the use may be archaic (I can't be sure of course because I don't know all dialects), but the noun نيء (raw, as in uncooked) is quite common.

    I think that the use you are asking about may be metaphorical. I've seen it in dictionaries but I don't recall ever reading it or hearing it used in any context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top