نَيَّأَ الأمْر

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Kaju1992, Jan 26, 2019.

  1. Kaju1992 Member

    Barcelona - Khaleej
    Spanish - Europe
    What does it means
    THE dictionary sais;



    ـ نَيَّأَ الأمْرَ : لم يُحْكِمْهُ .

    Literaly the order raw?
    Can you give me an example?
     
  2. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic - Lebanon
    One dictionary gives this example:
    نَيَّأ ربْطَ الأنشوطة
    So it means 'to keep something loose, not tightening it'.

    The word is almost unheard of.
     
  3. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    London, UK
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    The verb, which originally means 'did not let it be cooked well', is not common and the use may be archaic (I can't be sure of course because I don't know all dialects), but the noun نيء (raw, as in uncooked) is quite common.

    I think that the use you are asking about may be metaphorical. I've seen it in dictionaries but I don't recall ever reading it or hearing it used in any context.
     

Share This Page

Loading...