هي الأخرى

Marko55

Senior Member
Finnish
  • jack_1313

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    It means "too". They want France too (i.e. in addition to Britain) to leave the EU.
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Salut,

    1- Does the meaning of "هي الأخرى" could be "like the others"?

    For example in this sentence : بدت فاطمة فتاةً عادية هي الأخرى ?

    2- Can someone explain the syntax of this expression?

    Merci.
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Thank you.
    I’m not what you mean explaining the syntax
    I wanted to know what is the grammatical function of each word... It seems that هي الأخرى is a nominal sentence but what is its grammatical function? Haal ?
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    I’m not sure, just contemplating and making a guess, هي seems to be بدل من فرنسا and الأخرى is صفة هي.

    I reserve the right to be mistaken of course :)
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    I think the closest equivalent to هي الأخرى would be “on the other hand”.
    I don’t think so. On the other hand is من ناحية أخرى. I would say “her too” is the best equivalent. It’s more or less the same as هي أيضا أو هي كذلك.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I think we can also translate it with "as well". هي الأخرى/هو الآخَر is different from a simple أيضًا in that it means "this as well as the others" or: just like Britain left, France should leave as well.

    In French, I'd say it's "elle aussi", et pas seulement "aussi".
     
    Top