وانسى عمري

българин

Senior Member
bulgarian
Hello, I heard this phrase and I'm trying to figure out what it means. I beleive I know the words but cannot put them together to make something meaningful. ween sa:a :aumri. But "where time age" doesn't make sense....anyone can translate it? also, would "shu fi" translate to "what is there"?
 
  • Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    българин said:
    Hello, I heard this phrase and I'm trying to figure out what it means. I beleive I know the words but cannot put them together to make something meaningful. ween sa:a :aumri. But "where time age" doesn't make sense....anyone can translate it?
    I can't translate it either, although I'd like to point out that the third word reads "3awmri" and not "3umr" (which would mean age). Maybe the "-i" is the possessive suffixe that means "my". But you should wait for the natives.
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    Whodunit said:
    the third word reads "3awmri" and not "3umr" (which would mean age). Maybe the "-i" is the possessive suffixe that means "my".
    It might just be the difference in transliterations.

    If I had to guess I would say "where is the clock of my life" although saa3a would have to be spelled "saa3at" as it would be in iDaafa. Either way, it doesn't make much sense.

    Edit: Thinking about it more, there is a verb sa3a (سعى ) which means something like "to move forward." Maybe the sentence reads means something like "where has my life gone." Of course, I do not know, this is just a wild conjecture.
     

    zooz

    Senior Member
    Arabic & Syrian Arabic
    This's like a jigsaw puzzle..LOL.

    If you can provide the situation where you've heard it, it might help. Obviously, the mysterious word is the second one. Let me try though:

    وين الساعة يا عمري؟
    وين صار عمري؟
    وين شقى عمري؟
     

    българин

    Senior Member
    bulgarian
    Haha. I know, I should have provided more detail. The name of the song I beleive is this: سنين and the singer I think is Assi al Hilani. Anyway, can you please translate the expressions you wrote down, and also can you write the pronunciation using latin alphabet (otherwise i don't know where the vowels go).
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    zooz said:
    وين الساعة يا عمري؟
    وين صار عمري؟
    وين شقى عمري؟
    I like the first suggestion, although it doesn't match quite the pronunciation. How about وين ساعة عمري؟ (= Where's the hour of my life?)?

    By the way, what does your third suggestion mean? Is the second word a typo? I can't find the meaning of "shaqaa" in my dictionary.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    българин said:
    Haha. I know, I should have provided more detail. The name of the song I beleive is this: سنين and the singer I think is Assi al Hilani.
    MAN!!:eek: Why didn't you say so from the begining ?!
    I downloaded the song from one of the various sites where we can find Arabic songs, I listend to the whole 3:39 long-song for more than five time, and finally it stuck me :D
    It's not ween sa3 3umri as you thought, it's وانسى عمري wansa 3umri : I forget my life :)
    Here's the context :
    لأ حبيبي لأ كفاية خليك معايا وبلاش نحتار
    كلمة منك يدوب هوايا وانسى عمري اللي عشته ف نار
    la2 7abibi la2 kefaya khallik ma3aaya w'balaash ne7taar
    kilma minnak yeduub hawaaya wansa 3umri elli 3eshto f'nar

    No my love, it's enough, stay with me and let's not get confused
    One word from you my love would (?) and I forget the years I lived suffering.


    Please, next time, provide the context from the begining :)
    Thank you.
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    cherine said:
    كلمة منك يدوب هوايا وانسى عمري اللي عشته ف نار
    la2 7abibi la2 kefaya khallik ma3aaya w'balaash ne7taar
    kilma minnak yeduub hawaaya wansa 3umri elli 3eshto f'nar

    One word from you my love would (?) and I forget the years I lived suffering.
    I haven't listened to the song, but I have a question to your transliteration:

    Why do you pronounce كلمة "kilma" and not "kalima"? This would be the pronunciation I have learned.
     

    българин

    Senior Member
    bulgarian
    cherine said:
    MAN!!:eek: Why didn't you say so from the begining ?!
    I downloaded the song from one of the various sites where we can find Arabic songs, I listend to the whole 3:39 long-song for more than five time, and finally it stuck me :D
    It's not ween sa3 3umri as you thought, it's وانسى عمري wansa 3umri : I forget my life :)
    Here's the context :
    لأ حبيبي لأ كفاية خليك معايا وبلاش نحتار
    كلمة منك يدوب هوايا وانسى عمري اللي عشته ف نار
    la2 7abibi la2 kefaya khallik ma3aaya w'balaash ne7taar
    kilma minnak yeduub hawaaya wansa 3umri elli 3eshto f'nar

    No my love, it's enough, stay with me and let's not get confused
    One word from you my love would (?) and I forget the years I lived suffering.


    Please, next time, provide the context from the begining :)
    Thank you.

    Ааааааа, OK. Thank you very very much. haha, the jigsaw puzzle has finaly been solved. I have another question though, do bikeffi and kilma mean the same thing (to be enough). thanks again
     

    zooz

    Senior Member
    Arabic & Syrian Arabic
    Whodunit said:
    I like the first suggestion, although it doesn't match quite the pronunciation. How about وين ساعة عمري؟ (= Where's the hour of my life?)?

    By the way, what does your third suggestion mean? Is the second word a typo? I can't find the meaning of "shaqaa" in my dictionary.
    The three sentences are in Syrian colloquial:

    The first one: where's the watch, darling?, the second: where's my darling?

    شقى in MSA is شقاء, which means misery. In Syrian dialect, "شقى عمري" may refer to several things: a decent fortune, a successful business, a well-raised child, an utmost effort...etc. The phrase can be used to express the regret or the sorrow.

    I have to say the three sentences are used in very particular situations.

    In MSA dictionaries, you won't find وين as well..;)
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I have another question though, do bikeffi and kilma mean the same thing (to be enough). thanks again
    Hey, I just noticed this question (see what happens when you don't start a new thread for the new question? ;) )

    Well, kilma is word, bikeffi is enough.
    But in the context of this song, the expression "kilma minnak" means : you only need to say one word, or it's enough for me if you just say one word, and I'll do what you want.
    It's like : just order me and I'll obey.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top