وايومينج

Josh_

Senior Member
U.S., English
ترجمت نص قصير من الإنجليزية إلى العربية من هنا:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wyoming

(الفقرة الأولى )

وايومينج هي ولاية في الولايات المتحدة الغربية. يقع الثلث الشرقي من الولاية في السهول العظمى وتغطى اغلبية الولاية عدة مناطق جبال متميزة ومراع. وايومينج أصغر ولاية من حيث السكان مع 509,294 نسمة والعاصمة وأكبر مدينة هي شاييان وتسمي سكان الولاية وايومينجايتس/وايومينكايتس.

كيف الترجمة؟

عندي سؤالين:

كيف نقول "eastern third of the state" بالعربية؟

كيف نقول "least populous state" بالعربية؟


شكرا على أية مساعدة
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Good job, Josh!

    Here is my comments and style , avoiding redundancy .

    ويمنج "هي إحدى الولايات المتحدة الغربية .ورغم/ومع وقوع ثلثها الشرقي في السهول الكبرى إلا أن معظمها/أغلبها تغطيه مناطق جبلية متميزة ومراع . وهي من أقل الولايات المتحدة سكاناً وعددهم 509.294 نسمه . عاصمة ولاية"ويمنج" هي " شايان " وهي أكبر المدن ويدعى سكان الولاية "الويمنجيون"
    "eastern third of the state"

    ثلث الولاية الشرقي
    الثلث الشرقي للولاية




    least populous state
    الولاية قليلة السكان
    الولاية الأقل سكاناً
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I agree with Ayed's changes -and like his phrasing very much- but I have few comments :
    - Wyoming can't be ويمنج it will be very incorrectly read, I prefer Josh's spelling, although for other Arabic speakers the last ج would be read as a "j", so I suggest you write it وايومينغ/وايومينك
    - The first sentence can go وايومينغ واحدة من الولايات التي تقع في غرب الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية (I know it's longer, so you can still make it better)
    - I'm not sure "distinct mountains" are جبال متميزة can you explain what the word "distinct" mean in this context.
    وهي من أقل الولايات المتحدة سكاناً
    I think we can leave out the word المتحدة in this sentence.
    - As for the last sentence, notice, Josh, that you need to form the adjective on an Arabic basis, like Ayed did (with a different spelling again) but you can say this
    [quote وايومينجايتس/وايومينكايتس [/quote]

    Overall, good translation Josh.
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    cherine said:
    I agree with Ayed's changes -and like his phrasing very much- but I have few comments :
    - Wyoming can't be ويمنج it will be very incorrectly read, I prefer Josh's spelling, although for other Arabic speakers the last ج would be read as a "j", so I suggest you write it وايومينغ/وايومينك
    - The first sentence can go وايومينغ واحدة من الولايات التي تقع في غرب الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية (I know it's longer, so you can still make it better)
    - I'm not sure "distinct mountains" are جبال متميزة can you explain what the word "distinct" mean in this context.
    Distinct means separate or distinguishable.

    I think we can leave out the word المتحدة in this sentence.
    - As for the last sentence, notice, Josh, that you need to form the adjective on an Arabic basis, like Ayed did (with a different spelling again) but you can say this


    Overall, good translation Josh.
    I was transliterating the actual name, so an Arabic speaker could see how they are called in English. Yes, if I were referring to individual Wyomingites, or counting them, I would use the Arabic plural.

    Thank you for your feedback as well, Cherine.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Josh Adkins said:
    Distinct means separate or distinguishable.
    Can جبال بارزة do the meaning ?
    It's that متميزة call to mind the idea of being like "special" or someting :confused:
    I was transliterating the actual name, so an Arabic speaker could see how they are called in English.
    It's a point, but as you won't write the word فرنش no إنجلش in an Arabic text, I think you can do the same with the wyomingites :)

    Thank you for your feedback as well, Cherine.
    You're most welcome, Josh :)
    It's been long that you last posted a translation :)
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Cherine :
    The first sentence can go وايومينغ واحدة من الولايات التي تقع في غرب الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية

    Not at all , Josh!
    -----------------------------------------------
    Well, could it be , Cherine ,as this:

    وايومينغ إحدى ولايات غرب أمريكا

    ---------------------------------------------
    - I'm not sure "distinct mountains" are جبال متميزة can you explain what the word "distinct" mean in this context.
    I guess it means :"Jibal barizah" or shahiqah "evident or high?
    جبال شاهقة/مرتفعة

    وهي من أقل الولايات المتحدة سكاناً
    I think we can leave out the word المتحدة in this sentence
    .
    وهي من اقل الولايات سكاناً

    Overall, good translation Josh.[/quote]
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    cherine said:
    It's a point, but as you won't write the word فرنش no إنجلش in an Arabic text, I think you can do the same with the wyomingites :)
    Yes, I see what you mean, but I really did want to explain what they were called (how it was pronounced) as names of the people from the various states can differ such as New Yorker, Michigander, Californian. Some people might refer to people from Wyoming as Wyomingers or Wyomingans without knowing the correct way. Since Arabic plurals of long(er) foreign words are generally of the ون or ـات type, there would be no reason to mention what they were called in Arabic. I hope that makes sense. I can't seem to think of the words to explain what I mean.

    Can جبال بارزة do the meaning ?
    Yeah, I think that would also work, although the mountains in Wyoming are special (to me anyway):). If I never told you before I am a Wyomingite, but am displaced in Michigan right now.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    A couple of nitty-gritty comments on Ayed's translation:

    ورغم/ومع وقوع ثلثها
    I don't like ورغم here. The English "while" is used loosely here, and does not mean "although." ورغم makes it sound as though it were unusual or surprising for the eastern third of the state to have a different topography than the rest of the state.
    As for ومع, I really don't think it works at all in this sentence.
    If you want to stick to the syntax of the English original without altering the meaning, I would suggest وبينما.

    الولاية قليلة السكان
    This is not a precise translation. It means "the lightly populated state" - it is not a superlative. Your other suggestion is correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top