وعدة

marrish

Senior Member
اُردو Urdu
Hi,

According to many dictionaries of Persian and Urdu, there is a word وعدة waʽda, from which those languages have وعدہ. In a thread a doubt has been raised about its existence in Arabic. May I ask you for more information about وعدة ?
وعدة : Is there such a word in Arabic? Platts says yes. I am sceptical.
Thank you.
 
  • shafaq

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Accordind to Al-Maany online Arabic dictionary there is وَعِدَة waedah=to pledge ; promise (but not وَْعْدَة wa'deh) as infinitive of verb و ع د ; however I coldn't find it in classical dictionaries like LiSan ul-Arab and some others in online editions.
    Urdu وعدہ may be derived by وَعِدَة waedah; or most likely by وَْعْد ((to) promise)>>وَْعْدَة wa'deh(a promise) as Ism ul-Qillat; as it is the case of ضَرْب ((to) beat/hit)>>ضَرْبَة (a hit/hitting).
    We have it in Turkish too; pronunced as "vaadah" to mean "settlement date, redemption date, maturity date; fixed term, fixed date ".
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    A similar ambiguity occurs in the word مصرع (hemstitch) which exists both in Urdu and Persian along with مصرعة written in Urdu and Persian as مصرعه and مصرعہ.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top