وملفهف كالغصن قلت له انتسب فأجاب ما قتل المحب حرام

Sarah Bundogji

Member
English
Hi,

What does وملفهفٍ كالغصن قلت له انتسب فأجاب ما قتل المحب حرام mean? And why is the first noun in the genitive case and why is the last one not in the accusative case? I believe the khabar of ma is always mansoob.
 
  • Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    The verse means: a slender [person] like a branch (as slender as a branch), I said to him/her come back [to me] he/she said killing the lover is not forbidden.

    Basically, and assuming the poet is a man, he is saying that he is asking the girl he loves to come back to him because being far from her is killing him, and she is saying that this type of killing is not a crime.

    مهفهف is مجرور because the poet means رب by الواو. He actually means رب مهفهف but used the واو for poetic necessity.

    The last word is مرفوعة because the ما here is not حجازية.
     

    Abbe

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    I read another interpretation indicating that the imperative انتسب means tell me your lineage and his answer suggests he's from Tamim, or at least not from Hijaz, because he didn't put haram in the accusativ
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    I don’t know about the other interpretation, I haven’t really heard it before. However, this verse is commonly used as an example of what is called ما التميمية. The is a Classical difference in dialects, in the dialect of Hijaz this type of ما works exactly the same way that ليس does, so it should be: ما قتلُ المحبِّ حرامًا. In the dialect of تميم this ما does not have an effect on المبتدأ والخبر that come after it. One could deduce that the writer is from تميم, but I don’t think that it’s wise to consider this a rule because poets can change to fit the meter, especially that both are acceptable in what we now consider to be Classical Arabic.
     

    Abbe

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    That's whats considered clever. He doesn't give a straight answer but lets the grammar disclose his nisba

    What I don't get according to the interpretation you presented is that the poet is assumingly a man talking to a woman but all the pronouns are masculine.
     
    Top