وَلي بَقايا ذُنوبٍ لَسْتُ أَعْلَمُها الله يَعْلَمُها في السِّرِ والعَلَنِ

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
مرحبا

سَفْرِي بَعيدٌ وَزادي لَنْ يُبَلِّغَني وَقُوَتي ضَعُفَتْ والموتُ يَطلُبُني
وَلي بَقايا ذُنوبٍ لَسْتُ أَعْلَمُها الله يَعْلَمُها في السِّرِ والعَلَنِ
ما أَحْلَمَ اللهَ عَني حَيْثُ أَمْهَلَني وقَدْ تَمادَيْتُ في ذَنْبي ويَسْتُرُنِي

Does the middle line mean "And I have some remaining sins which I at least do not know. Only Allah knows them, be they sins done in secret or openly."?

Is the reason why the second hemistich is not يعلمها الله because that would not convey the meaning of "only"? Similarly, is the reason why the poet used لست أعلمها rather than لا أعلمها that the latter would not have conveyed the meaning of "at least"?

شكرا جزيلا
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Because لَسْتُ أَعْلَمُها was originally a جملة اسمية:

    أنا أعلمها "I know them (the sins)"

    Then ليس was added to the beginning to make it negative:

    لست أعلمها "I don't know them (the sins)"

    Obviously, ليس + أنا = لستُ

    How else would you translate it?
     

    Wadi Hanifa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Well regardless of any subtle differences in meaning (if indeed there are any), the alternatives you gave would not fit the meter.
     

    Wadi Hanifa

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Not sure but I think it's basiiT بسيط.

    EDIT: actually 99% sure now it's basiiT:

    الله يعلمها في السر والعلنِ
    مستفعلن فَعِلُن مستفعلن فَعِلُن
     

    Abbe

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    I don't see a difference between
    لا أعلم and لست أعلم that's why I asked about "at least".


    Similarly, is the reason why the poet used لست أعلمها rather than لا أعلمها that the latter would not have conveyed the meaning of "at least"?
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    There must be a difference between لا أعلمها and لستُ أعلمها because in the second case you have

    لس -فعل ناقص
    ت - اسمُ لَسْ
    أعلمها - جملة فعلية منصوبة محلًا خبرُ لس

    Am I correct?
     
    Top