وَلّوا أمرهم امرأة

VRG

New Member
English - United States of America
مرحبا

Is it necessary for a verb to be feminine if its subject is feminine? In ولو أمرهم امرأة the verb is masculine.

عن أبي بكرة رضي الله تعالى عنه قال: لما بلغ النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم أن فارسًا ملَّكوا ابنة كسرى، قال: ((لن يفلح قوم ولوا أمرهم امرأة))

رابط الموضوع: المرأة والقضاء
 
  • VRG

    New Member
    English - United States of America
    Oh, so أمر is not a verb?
    "A people will not be successful even if a woman orders them."
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Literally: 'A people who entrust their 2amr to a woman shall not prosper.' More idiomatically: 'A people who make a woman their ruler shall never prosper.' Note that the context is that the Persians had made the daughter of Khosrau their queen (ملّك).

    ولّوا is a relative clause attached to قوم.

    Both أمر and امرأة are objects of ولّوا, which works like English 'give' ('give the woman something').
     

    VRG

    New Member
    English - United States of America
    Literally: 'A people who entrust their 2amr to a woman shall not prosper.' More idiomatically: 'A people who make a woman their ruler shall never prosper.' Note that the context is that the Persians had made the daughter of Khosrau their queen (ملّك).

    ولّوا is a relative clause attached to قوم.

    Both أمر and امرأة are objects of ولّوا, which works like English 'give' ('give the woman something').
    I believe لن means will not rather than never. The latter is أبداً. By the way, if ولّوا is a relative clause, how come there is no الذين or other relative pronoun?
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    That's why I said 'idiomatically' and didn't use 'never' in the 'literally' translation. I would phrase it with 'never' if I was writing in English. Translation isn't about one-to-one correspondences. Anyway, since this is a statement of a general rule, there isn't much difference semantically between 'will not' and 'will never' ('will never' just came out naturally for me in English). If you want to see a long, long debate about لن, read this thread.

    When a relative clause is attached to an indefinite noun, we don't use a relativiser. As the الـ at the beginning of الذي, التي, الذين etc suggests, it attaches only to definite nouns.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top