"و وضعك هناك لأغراض مالية"

  • Mohammad346

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Word by word: "He put you there for financial purposes"

    As you can see, the sentence doesn't make so much sense.
    Where did you find it? Is there a context?
    If you wrote it by yourself, what were you trying to say?
     

    jack_1313

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    There shouldn't be any space between the initial و and the و in وضع. Otherwise, it's a complete and correct sentence.
     

    urdulearner24

    Member
    English
    Word by word: "He put you there for financial purposes"

    As you can see, the sentence doesn't make so much sense.
    Where did you find it? Is there a context?
    If you wrote it by yourself, what were you trying to say?

    I'm not going to post the whole thing because it is fairly inappropriate. The context was that some Jamaican on Twitter remarked on how loud Arab football commentators were, and some Somali went on Google Translate and wrote a diatribe saying that the white man had wiped out the indigenous brown population of Jamaica and put the blacks in there for financial purposes. The Jamaican then took a screenshot of the tweet and remarked at how it was a disproportionate response to his tweet and a lot of Arabs responded and saying that, among other things (such as using بني for brown instead of اسمر, and using the singular) this sentence was also wrong.
     

    jack_1313

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    The sentence may well have been wrong in its context (e.g. perhaps the verb was conjugated to the wrong subject, or perhaps ك - i.e. "you" - was the wrong object pronoun to attach). But in isolation, there's nothing wrong with it besides (as I mentioned above) the space between و and وضعك, which is a relatively minor syntax error common even among Arabs.
     
    Last edited:

    Mohammad346

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    In this case, I would use the verb يستغل "to take advanage of".
    Having read the context you provided, "لأغراض مالية" is understood, however, it sounds rather technical to my ears. I think مادية would be a better choice than مالية in general contexts.

    I would say:
    أرسلوهم هناك حتى يستغلوهم مادياً.
    Or:
    أرسلوهم هناك حتى يستفيدوا منهم مادياً.

    There shouldn't be any space between the initial و and the و in وضع.
    I agree.
     
    Top