ياسر عرفات

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Whodunit, Apr 16, 2006.

  1. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Hi,

    as I've been told, most Arabic names have a special meaning. Thus, I'd like to know what the name "Yassir 3arafaat" means. I did some research and found the following:

    "yassir" could be a derivative of the verb "jasira" يسر (to be easy) or of its 2nd stem: "jassara" يسر (to make easier). Unfortunately, I still don't know what yassir could mean then; maybe "the one who makes things easier"? :)

    "3arafaat" seems to be derived from "3arafa" عرف (to know), and I'd translate it as "the knowing one".

    Any other ideas, anyone?
    :) شكراً جزيلاً
     
  2. MarcB Senior Member

    US English

    ياسر عرفات‎

    جبل قريب من مكة تقف فيه الحجيج داعية : عرفات

    ممكين, ياسر:اموال؟

     
  3. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Hm, I'm not sure if you have undestood me correctly, but I asked about the name Yassir 3arafaat and not about the mountain. Furthermore, your reply was just a copy of this page. I, however, didn't ask for a definition, but for the derivatives. ;)

    And what do you mean by اموال ? What does Yassir have to do with money?
     
  4. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    I believe it is derived from wealth. And the second name comes from the mountain.
     
  5. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I don't know of a connection between ياسر and "wealth." The only meanings I am familiar with for the root ي - س - ر are the one described by Whodunit and "left" (as in the direction). So to me ياسر could mean either "that which is/has been made easy" or "that which/he who is standing on/going towards the left."

    As for عرفات, even if the name came from the name of the mountain, that doesn't tell us what the word actually means. A dictionary tells me that it's the name of one of the days on the Muslim calendar, but that still doesn't explain what the word means. Perhaps it's not of Arabic origin?
     
  6. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    Hi Elroy, I have seen the stem used for ease,left and wealth.I suggested another possibility, but of course it may not be correct. As for Mount Arafat and important part of Haj and a month it is plausible that the name comes from the geographic and religious reference. Although so far we do not have another meaning. Maybe someone else will have more to offer. Names are often derived from proper names, aren't they?
     
  7. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Could you give me an example sentence in which the stem is used to mean wealth or money?

    Yes, names can come from other proper nouns, but those proper nouns usually have a meaning in some language, don't they? :)

    In other words, I can't explain the origin of Francis by saying it comes from France. ;)
     
  8. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes Elroy, the stem ي-س-ر has -among others- the meaning of wealth. See this link (strange, they put some meaning in English and others in French! The "richness" meaning is in the French section :) )

    As for the meaning of عرفات I heard a story once, actually more than one time, that says that when Adam and Eve were chased from Haven to Earth, they got lost from each other and wandered on Earth for a long time until they finally met on that mountain that took the name عرفات because it's there that they "knew" (or found) each other.
    I'm not saying this story is 100% sure, but this is the version I have.

    As for the meaning of the name ياسر I'll use the same site again (the one given by Whodunit and Marc), where it is said that ياسر is the person who "takes the left direction", or a person who gambles (من الميسر) : This is from the dictionary "al-mughny" :
    يَاسِرٌ، ةٌ - ج: أَيْسَارٌ، يَوَاسِرُ. [ي س ر]. (فا. من يَسِرَ). 1. "عَمَلٌ يَاسِرٌ" : سَهْلٌ. 2."يَاسِرٌ فِي طَرِيقِهِ" : الْمُتَّخِذُ لِلْيَسَارِ، خِلاَفُ الْيَامِنِ. 3."الْيَاسِرُ فِي الْمَيْسِرِ": الضَّارِبُ أَوِ اللاَّعِبُ فِي الْمَيْسِرِ، أَوِالَّذِي يَتَوَلَّى قِسْمَةَ جَزُورِ الْمَيْسِرِ .
    And this is from "al-mu7eet" :
    اليَاسِرُ: فا.-: الّذي يتّخد جهة اليسار، ضد اليامن.-. السَّهْل.-: الذي يلي قسمة الجزور في المَيْسر.-: الضّاربُ أو اللاّعب بالقِداح في الميسِر ج أَيْسَارٌ.
     
  9. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Voilà !
    From لسان العرب، لابن منظور (this is one of the greatest monoligual Arabic dictionaries) :

    : سُمِّيَ عَرفةَ لأَن جبريل، عليه السلام، طاف بإبراهيم، عليه السلام، فكان يريه المَشاهِد فيقول له: أَعرفْتَ أَعرفت؟ فيقول إبراهيم: عرفت عرفت، وقيل: لأَنّ آدم، صلى اللّه على نبينا وعليه السلام، لما هبط من الجنة وكان من فراقه حوَّاء ما كان فلقيها في ذلك الموضع عَرَفها وعرَفَتْه.
    The part about Jibril showing "al-mashaahid" to Ibrahim means showing him the steps of pilgrimage.

    I think I forgot to say that a person named عرفات is named after that mountain, and this is why I cared about looking for the meaning or the origin of the name of that mountain.
    One more thing : another variation of this name is عَـرَفة and this name is also for male, and very used -at least in Egypt we have it much more that عرفات (if there are any عرفات at all in Egypt).

    Well, I hope I've been of help :)
     
  10. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Oh, Cherine, your explanation is great. You have been of big help, indeed! :thumbsup:

    The story about Adam and Eve seems to be very plausible. And I don't doubt that the name Arafat (3arafaat) shows a connection to the mountain. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...