يتذوق

  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In some dialects it is pronounced with a "d" sound. The Palestinian Arabic equivalent of this word is "biduu2." (Note that this is "standard" Palestinian Arabic. In some regions of the Galilee, and probably elsewhere, it is pronounced "bidhuu2."

    In MSA, however, it is indeed "yatadhawwaq."

    ("dh" is supposed to represent the "th" sound in "this.")
     

    kifaru

    Senior Member
    English
    elroy said:
    In some dialects it is pronounced with a "d" sound. The Palestinian Arabic equivalent of this word is "biduu2." (Note that this is "standard" Palestinian Arabic. In some regions of the Galilee, and probably elsewhere, it is pronounced "bidhuu2."

    In MSA, however, it is indeed "yatadhawwaq."

    ("dh" is supposed to represent the "th" sound in "this.")
    Thanks to both you and Whodunit
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top