يلا بينا / هيا بنا

  • Aliph

    Senior Member
    Italian (North)
    It comes from هيا بنا
    What does هَيّا بِنا mean literally? There was in the past a free online Arabic course of the European Union with this name.
     
    Last edited:

    Aliph

    Senior Member
    Italian (North)
    That’s nice Amirali but I wonder how it is formed. Is هيا a verb? And بنا looks like the preposition ب and the suffix نا = first personal plural = by us?
     

    Amirali1383koohi

    Senior Member
    Persian
    That’s nice Amirali but I wonder how it is formed. Is هيا a verb? And بنا looks like the preposition ب and the suffix نا = first personal plural = by us?
    The word (هیّا) is a verb.
    It means (come on!) or (let's go!) or (make haste! ) and (quick!).
    I think the word (بنا) here means (With us) .
    So the sentence can be translated : let's go (with us).
     

    Amirali1383koohi

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Is it? What is the root, and what are the فَعَلَ/يَفْعَل forms? And what does it mean?
    Actually, I think it doesn't have the (یفعل) and (فعل).
    It means (let's go).
    Unfortunately I have no idea about the root of the word (هیّا).
    As you know, I'm not an Arab! My answer may not be right!
     

    Aliph

    Senior Member
    Italian (North)
    Mawreed dictionary translates هَيَّأَ with to prepare. According to Aratools the root would be ه ي أا
     

    Aliph

    Senior Member
    Italian (North)
    So one is an interjection that means "lets go" and the other is a verb. Right?
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Well, the jury’s still out on what exactly هيا is, but yes, هيأ is a verb, and the two words mean different things.
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    I’ve never heard that term before. What does it mean? And are you saying it’s an اسم وليس فعل?
    I don't know if it's considered a noun /a verb (it resembles both) or it has a separate category/group.
    اسم الفعل : كلمة مبنية تدل على معنى الفعل
    "أمثلة: "صه" بمعنى "اسكت
    "َهيهات" بمعنى "بَعُد"
    "رويدك" بمعنى "تمهل"

    اسم الفعل
    اسم الفعل
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Ah, then it’s an اسم. In Arabic there are only three categories: اسم وفعل وحرف.

    Thanks!
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    Ah, then it’s an اسم. In Arabic there are only three categories: اسم وفعل وحرف.
    I found this.

    :ج10-اختلف النحاة في أسماء الأفعال على النحو الآتي
    .جمهور البصريين: يرون أنها أسماء قامت مقام الأفعال في العمل-
    .جمهور الكوفيين: يرون أنها أفعال-
    .أبو جعفر أحمد بن صابر: يرى أنها نوع خاص، ليست أفعالًا وليست أسماء-
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top