ينظَف الجزر (passive voice in recipe instructions)

< Previous | Next >

ausermilar

Member
Portuguese
Hello!

I've been reading another cooking book in Arabic and the instructions are given in two ways:

- with the imperative: حقي البطاطس ، اخفقي البيض (it seems that the reader must be always a woman);
- with passive verbs: ينظف الجزر ويقطع الخميع الى اطراق

My knowledge of the use of passive verbs in Arabic is rather limited to school sentences and that's why I'd like to know whether this case (instructions) is a usual situation where we can use passive forms in Arabic to emphasize and indicate that the text is a command (and even a command to both sexes, because with imperative we're limited to give orders to men or to give orders to women!).

Thanks for your help.
 
Last edited:
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top