يوم لا ينفع الندم

< Previous | Next >

Timmy123

Senior Member
NYC
English
Hello,

Does the expression يوم لا ينفع الندم have religious roots? when can it be used? I recently heard it whilst playing cards with some colleagues and understood it to mean that one should do things before it's too late. Just wondering whether there is a specific cultural reference here and when it can be used.

Thank you.
 
  • shafaq

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Yes ! It is Doomsday (the Day of Judgement)! It is يوم القيـامة and is a religious expression. Also يوم لا ينفع الندم may be used in daily life to mean "unreturnable point".
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    No, actually it is used and has a literal meaning; it means "the day that remorse/repent will be useless". If you want to translate it in a non-religious context, you can say something like "when it's too late". The point of no return implies that whatever it is can be positive too (the expression is rather neutral) but the expression in question implies something negative - when it's too late is also negative.
     

    kemocon

    Member
    Arabic - Egypt and Standard
    I do not recall hearing this specific expression being used in the Holy Quran, but I've seen expressions in It which I think may mean basically the same thing.
     

    Xence

    Senior Member
    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    In fact, we find in the Quran the phrase يوم لا ينفع but not in a remorse context. The verse goes:

    يَوْمَ لَا يَنفَعُ مَالٌ وَلَا بَنُونَ * إِلَّا مَنْ أَتَى اللَّهَ بِقَلْبٍ سَلِيمٍ
    ("The Day whereon neither wealth nor sons will avail, but only he (will prosper) that brings to Allah a sound heart") [26:88-89]

    On the other hand, the verses which could be referring to remorse are:

    وَيَوْمَ يَعَضُّ الظَّالِمُ عَلَى يَدَيْهِ يَقُولُ يَا لَيْتَنِي اتَّخَذْتُ مَعَ الرَّسُولِ سَبِيلاً * يَا وَيْلَتَى لَيْتَنِي لَمْ أَتَّخِذْ فُلَاناً خَلِيلاً * لَقَدْ أَضَلَّنِي عَنِ الذِّكْرِ بَعْدَ إِذْ جَاءنِي وَكَانَ الشَّيْطَانُ لِلْإِنسَانِ خَذُولاً
    ("The Day that the wrong-doer will bite at his hands, he will say, "Oh! Would that I had taken a (straight) path with the Messenger! 28. "Ah! Woe is me! Would that I had never taken such a one for a friend! 29. "He did lead me astray from the Message (of Allah) after it had come to me! Ah! The Satan is but a traitor to man!") [25:27-29]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top