Ἠλύσια πεδία

< Previous | Next >

Rainbowlight

Member
Spanish
Hello,

I was wondering about the origin of the first word in the expression "Ἠλύσια πεδία".

Is it actually Elysia or Elysium when it is transliterated?

I also would like to know if the word is a match to modern Greek words. That is, if "Ἠλύσια" actually means "happiness", "bliss", "felicity", "peace", "paradise"...

Thank you in advance

Kind regards,

Fiz
 
  • ioanell

    Senior Member
    Greek
    I was wondering about the origin of the first word in the expression "Ἠλύσια πεδία".

    Is it actually Elysia or Elysium when it is transliterated?
    Word of unknown origin, probably pre-hellenic. It appeared for the first time in Homer’s “Odyssey”, rhapsody 4, verse 563, in the singular as Ἠλύσιον πεδίον (=Elysium field). It was, according to the Ancient Greek conception, located on the western edge of the Earth, where the heroes in the beginning, but later all the mortals chosen by the gods, especially the righteous ones, dwelled after death, in conditions of absolute happiness. Later, not known when, it was used in the plural as Ἠλύσια Πεδία (=Elysian Fields).

    I also would like to know if the word is a match to modern Greek words. That is, if "Ἠλύσια" actually means "happiness", "bliss", "felicity", "peace", "paradise"...
    In Modern Greek:
    Ηλύσια Πεδία: not used in everyday language, but, in general, every place offering pleasure, delight and blissfulness.
    Ηλύσια: has been used as a name mainly for cinema theatres and as a name for districts in urban areas.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top