‏‏إِنَّ مِنَ الْبَيَانِ سِحْرًا وَإِنَّ مِنَ الشِّعْرِ حُكْم

< Previous | Next >

Ali.h

Banned
Farsi
‏إِنَّ مِنَ الْبَيَانِ سِحْرًا وَإِنَّ مِنَ الشِّعْرِ حُكْمًا ‏

In the above what does 'min' mean in the above context?
 
  • ajami

    Senior Member
    ---
    ‏إِنَّ مِنَ الْبَيَانِ سِحْرًا وَإِنَّ مِنَ الشِّعْرِ حُكْمًا ‏

    in the above what does 'min' mean in the above context?


    من التبعيض
     
    The right sentence is:

    إن من البيان لسحرا و إن من الشعر لحكمة

    حكمة It means wisdom
    unlike حكم which means judgement

    As for من it means of or some of
    For example:
    و إن من الشعر لحكمة
    means

    A line of peotry (maybe more) can be a wise saying.
     

    ajami

    Senior Member
    ---
    The right sentence is:

    إن من البيان لسحرا و إن من الشعر لحكمة

    حكمة It means wisdom
    unlike حكم which means judgement

    As for من it means of or some of
    For example:
    و إن من الشعر لحكمة
    means

    A line of peotry (maybe more) can be a wise saying.



    I am sorry to say, that I already gave the answer for "من".he

    only asked what does "من" means here.

    بعض /يبعض /تبعيض means------to take some out of full/complete

    thing.




     
    I am sorry to say, that I already gave the answer for "من".he

    only asked what does "من" means here.

    بعض /يبعض /تبعيض means------to take some out of full/complete

    thing.
    It is alright, I just wanted to explain more. Besides, his original Arabic sentece was wrong so I coorrected it.
     

    ajami

    Senior Member
    ---


    Yes, you are right he might mistakenly forgot" اللام المزحلقة" on the

    khabr of INNA.



     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top