‘Can’ type foundation inserts

< Previous | Next >

Su_CL

New Member
Spanish - Chile
Hi im trying to translate these sentence to Spanish but im having a hard time trying to figure out the right way. The document is about specific requirements for the installation of wind towers, including civil work as foundations.

Sentence:
Where ‘Can’ type foundation inserts are used, the design shall include sealing between the Can insert and the foundation to prevent moisture ingress between the Can insert and foundation

Hope some of you can help me!

thanks a lot.
 
  • Rocko!

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Hola, bienvenido a WordReference.
    Este que nos pides es un vocabulario tan técnico y especializado que no sé si existe una traducción. Ojalá que alguien sepa o encuentre algo y te ayude.
    Literalmente es una "lata insertada"/"lata empotrada" en el basamento de la torre, donde después van a insertar la torre.
    embedded can.PNG
    También se dice que este es un tipo de construcción antiguo que actualmente se evita, lo cual complica la traducción.

    ACTUALIZACIÓN:

    Ya lo encontré:
    Varios documentos especilizados en este tema, lo llaman fijación mediante tubo embebido:

    Where ‘Can’ type foundation inserts are used, the design shall include sealing between the Can insert and the foundation to prevent moisture ingress between the Can insert and foundation.
    En los casos en donde el tipo de cimentación usado es el de tubo embebido, el diseño debe incluir un sellado entre el tubo embebido y el cimiento, para prevenir que se introduzca la humedad entre el tubo embebido y la cimentación.

    tubo embebido.PNG


    Saludos.
     
    Last edited:

    Laurentiana

    Member
    English - Canada
    I was digging into this when @Rocko! posted. With one caveat about embebido, the translation by @Rocko! seems fine to me. Posting more details for your reference, @Su_CL .

    If you go to:

    https://www.researchgate.net/public...ONITORING_SYSTEM_FOR_WIND_TURBINE_FOUNDATIONS

    you’ll find the following text (emphasis added):

    Wind turbine foundations, of the embedded can (insert ring) type; have been showing signs of vertical displacement at a number of wind farm sites. The embedded can and connected tower section have been shown to be moving up to 20mm or more in extreme cases.

    It’s clear from this that can in your passage refers to a metal object shaped like a circular container. As @Rocko! notes, a literal translation would be lata insertada. The metal “insert” is thrust (“inserted”) into the concrete foundation before It hardens. The turbine superstructure is then bolted to this “embedded can.” Problems have arisen because the bond between the surfaces of metal and concrete is not stable. This is the reason for the specification in your text.

    A clue to current Spanish technical usage can be found here:

    https://upcommons.upc.edu/bitstream...SEÑO DE LA CIMENTACIÓN PARA UN AEROGENERA.pdf

    Here’s a relevant passage:

    ... el hecho de disponer armadura radial, obliga a que la interfaz de conexión torre-cimentación sea una estructura tubular de acero que queda embebida en el hormigón.

    Hence @Rocko!‘s translation:
    Where ‘Can’ type foundation inserts are used, the design shall include sealing between the Can insert and the foundation to prevent moisture ingress between the Can insert and foundation.
    En los casos en donde el tipo de cimentación usado es el de tubo embebido, el diseño debe incluir un sellado entre el tubo embebido y el cimiento, para prevenir que se introduzca la humedad entre el tubo embebido y la cimentación.
    My caveat is about the use of embebido. The alternatives include incrustado and empotrado. There’s a lively thread from ~2010 about whether embebido is a falso amigo or anglicism. embebido
    The consensus seems to be that embebido is widely used in the computer world for “embedded.” But is it the best translation in construction or engineering? I’d prefer empotrado or possibly encastrado. Incrustado seems more suited to objects implanted on a surface. But maybe that’s another Anglo fallacy arising from the resemblance of incrustado to “encrusted.”

    @Su_CL, good luck!
     

    Pablo75

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Hola Su_CL

    Mi sugerencia para tu frase:

    ‘Can’ type foundation inserts = insertos de fundación tipo tubo o virola.

    En los casos en donde el tipo de cimentación usado es el de tubo embebido
    :cross:
    En los casos en donde el tipo de inserto de fundación usado es el de tubo embebido :tick:

    ya que "tipo de cimentación" es otra cosa. Como dice en tu ilustración, son sistemas o tipos de unión torre-cimentación. El tipo de cimentación en ambas figuras es superficial o zapata.


    My caveat is about the use of embebido
    En tecnología del hormigón, con "embebido" (sean insertos, barras de empalme, anclajes, etc) se entiende pre-instalado en el hormigón fresco, en contraposición con post-instalado sobre el hormigón endurecido. En este sentido, embebido es la traducción correcta.

    Saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top