‘Strength of government’ seen

passengerman

Senior Member
chinese
Hi all,

Does it mean "Strength of government’ has seen..."?

It is right that we should be governed by coalitions, since in reality there is no majority opinion on most issues.The art of social harmony and fair government is the ability to reach compromises.This is the most mature and civilised way to govern. ‘Strength of government’ seen another way is simply the minority steamrolling their views through over the majority.

Thanks in advance,
Pros and Cons: A Debater’s Handbook
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Seen" (not "has seen") is correct. The idea is "another way of defining the term 'strength of government' is simply the minority..."
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    No, it means "considered" another way or "thought of" in another way or "restated" in another way.
     

    passengerman

    Senior Member
    chinese
    No, but you could write ‘Strength of government’ seen in another way is simply ...
    Could I say:

    The passenger man seen another way is a traveller

    Are my estimations below correct?

    Strength of government : Subject
    seen another way : Adjectival Phrase modfying 'Strength of government'
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    passengerman

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Finally, does the sentence tell us:

    If "straight of government" were to used in another way, that is, the parties weren't to reach any compromise, that would mean simply the minority steamrolling their views through over the majority.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top