“原型+と” vs “て形”

ichfrage

Senior Member
Chinese
あるセンテンスを読んでいた。

“装備を身につけると**さんの部屋へと向かった”、このセンテンスの意味が分かりますが、もし、これを“装備を身につけて**さんの部屋へと向かった”に書き改めれば、意味がかわってないですか?

それでも、ニュアンスの違いがありますか?

ありがとうございます。
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    “装備を身につけると**さんの部屋へと向かった”
    I put on the equipment and headed for X's room.


    “装備を身につけて**さんの部屋へと向かった”
    I headed for X's room, wearing the equipment.

    They mean the same.
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    装備を身につけると**さんの部屋へと向かった
    This implies the subject did nothing but the protasis before achieving the apodosis. In other words, they headed to XYZ's room as soon as they were in the equipments.

    装備を身につけて
    This phraseology is more unmarked than the above. If, however, I try to be very picky, I might say that wearing the equipments was a very important condition for visiting XYZ in their room.
     
    Top