“ God in vain forced to confront his own pride, his own anger and shame”

Acyang

Member
Chinese - China
I watched a Portuguese film with English subtitles, and there is a line I feel so confused about.

“In Abraham's Vale, land of the man, God in vain forced to confront his own pride, his own anger and shame, things happen that seem to come from a world of dreams, a world of sheer hypocrisy.”

I do not know why they used "forced" in here. What does it mean? Does it mean "God was forced to" or "God forced someone to" or "God forced himself to"? Or, is this just a translation mistake?
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    It seems more like “God is forced” by himself, because there is no hint of a third party for God to force.

    I don’t know what “in vain” is there for, that’s probably a mistake.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top