.“I look Jhakkaas,”.

Tenos

Senior Member
Arabic
In an inter view with the Indian actor, Anil Kapoor, when they compared him to George Clooney with his looks and grey hair, he denied and said ".“I look Jhakkaas,”.
What does he mean?
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The Urban Dictionary (often worth trying on such occasions) tells us that jhakkaas means 'superb' in Mumbai Hindi. Originally a 'Marathi' word now adapted in Mumbai's street lingo.
     
    Last edited:

    Tenos

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    I already consulted the Urban Dictionary and found this definition but I am not convinced that this what is meant by this utterance. I think Kapoor would rather like to say that he doesn't look good at all when he denied that he looks like Clooney.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Context helps, as always, Tenos:).

    From the article on the interview in daily.bhaksar.com (my highlighting):

    Anil is pleased with the reaction to his salt-and-pepper look, but not with the Clooney comparison. “It’s an organic look,” he said, “and it stems from the people who worked on my hair, face and body in the film. It suits me, my character, the script, and what the director expects out of me. ..."​
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top