“leaning over sideways

enkidu68

Senior Member
turkish
Hi folks, this is quoted from Wellingborough Redburn by Hermann Melville (1849)
Context: he describes schooner’s wreck.
This is about some dead people.

My question: I think, they lashed themselves no to overboard, but what confuses me here “leaning over sideways”. I think you must see a schooner to know it exactly. Their sideways or sideways of the ship?

Lashed, and leaning over sideways against the taffrail, were three dark, green, grassy objects, that slowly swayed with every roll, but otherwise were motionless.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    A dead body could not stand upright, so it would lean sideways. But it would not fall, in this instance, because the men had lashed themselves to the taffrail in the vain hope of survivng the storm.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top