“Next time you tell me you had taken I shower, I will not believe you”.

< Previous | Next >

Alvin n

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
I child lied to his mother. He told her that he had taken a shower but he had not.


Mother to child:


“Next time you tell me you had taken I shower, I will not believe you”.

“When you tell me you had taken a shower again, I will not believe you”.



Are the verbs in this last two sentences right? There are present, past perfect and future verb tenses, and I am not sure.

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Alvin n

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Thank "The Newt" for the correction. I don´t know why I used the past perfect, it sounds better with the present perfect. I confused that part of the sentence with the reported speech and it is not.


    Can I use the past with the same meaning?

    "Next time you tell me you took a shower, I will not believe you"
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Thank "The Newt" for the correction. I don´t know why I used the past perfect, it sounds better with the present perfect. I confused that part of the sentence with the reported speech and it is not.


    Can I use the past with the same meaning?

    "Next time you tell me you took a shower, I will not believe you"
    Yes, that also works.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top