“persist” vs “insist”

< Previous | Next >

whitev

New Member
Traditional Chinese - Cantonese
I want to say I am determined to fight for what I am deserved. Which one of the following is correct?

1. I persist with what I deserved.
2. I persist in what I deserved.
3. I persist for what I deserved.
4. I insist on what I deserved.

Thank you very much.
 
  • Steven David

    Senior Member
    Standard General American English USA
    I want to say I am determined to fight for what I am deserved. Which one of the following is correct?

    1. I persist with what I deserved.
    2. I persist in what I deserved.
    3. I persist for what I deserved.
    4. I insist on what I deserved.

    Thank you very much.

    Persist - This means you don't give up. You keep trying to get what you deserve until you get it.

    Insist - This means you demand to get what you deserve.

    Unfortunately, your sentences are not correct and do not mean what you want them to.

    Here are a couple ways to say this.

    "I'm going to keep persisting until I get what I deserve."

    "I insist on getting what I deserve, and I'm going to continue demanding that I get it."

    Here are a couple more sentences.

    "I'm going to persist until I get what I deserve."

    "I insist that I get what I deserve."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top