“problem” plus “-ing” form

8769

Senior Member
Japanese and Japan
Today I learned the expression using “problem” plus “-ing” form.

For example, when you hear somebody has a very big company, you could say, “Well, that’s got to be a problem managing. It’s so big with so many employees.”

Is the word “problem” an adjective, like that in “a problem drinker” or “a problem child”?

8769
 
  • Today I learned the expression using “problem” plus “-ing” form.

    For example, when you hear somebody has a very big company, you could say, “Well, that’s got to be a problem managing. It’s so big with so many employees.”

    Is the word “problem” an adjective, like that in “a problem drinker” or “a problem child”?

    8769




    Hi 8769,

    Yes, it is an adjective.

    It is also a noun, as you will know, and in the text you give it would be better to say, "Managing such a big company must be a problem."


    Edit: You could say, in another context - "She has six children and has a problem coping."

    Or, "She is very short of money and has a problem managing."




    LRV
     

    8769

    Senior Member
    Japanese and Japan
    Thanks for your prompt reply, LRV.

    Edit: You could say, in another context - "She has six children and has a problem coping."

    Or, "She is very short of money and has a problem managing."
    These two example sentence are just what I am interested in now. As for the first example sentence, I have a quick question.

    Is only #1 below grammatically correct?  Is #2 incorrect?
    1. She has a six children and has a problem coping.
    2. She has a six children and has a problem coping with.

    8769
     
    Thanks for your prompt reply, LRV.



    These two example sentence are just what I am interested in now. As for the first example sentence, I have a quick question.

    Is only #1 below grammatically correct?  Is #2 incorrect?
    1. She has a six children and has a problem coping.:tick:
    2. She has a six children and has a problem coping with them.:tick:

    8769


    I hope this has helped, 8769.




    LRV
     

    8769

    Senior Member
    Japanese and Japan
    Thanks again, LRV.

    Your reply really helps.
    Isn't this phrase interesting!

    8769
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top