“rich" vs "many" vs "a variety of"

Susan Su

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi friend, :)

I am really confused about the difference between “rich" "many" and "a variety of."
For example,
1) Rich sermons here will help you know more about faith.
2) Many sermons on rich topics will help you know more about faith.
3) A variety of sermons on different topics will help you know more about faith.
Are these 3 sentences correct? Do they convey the same meaning?

Looking forward to your help, thank you.
 
  • Susan Su

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    'Rich' means nothing like 'many' or 'a variety of'. Your first two sentences do not work.
    Thank you. Could you please give an explanation in detail?
    Does "Many sermons on rich topics " not hold the same meaning as "A variety of sermons on different topics "? What's their difference?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top