“smeared out” across spacetime

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Does “smeared out” mean "spread over" here?

***************
The only alternative left for those holding on to the current paradigm is to postulate some form of non-locality: nature must have—or so they speculate—observation-independent hidden properties, entirely missed by QM, which are “smeared out” across spacetime. It is this allegedly omnipresent, invisible but objective background that supposedly orchestrates entanglement from “behind the scenes.”

-Scientific American

Source
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    “Smeared out” means "spread out very thinly". It also has a nuance of being somewhat vague or indefinite in its boundaries.

    If you imagine pressing your finger into butter and then rubbing your finger on a window, then the butter will smear the glass/be smeared on the glass.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    A bit more than that. Galaxies are spread out across spacetime, but in a nice orderly way in the geometry we understand. Hidden variables under QM have to have simultaneous effects in different places, so they can't be just a bit here, then another bit there, they must be 'smeared', messy.

    cross-posted, not disagreeing
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top