“So much” “so badly” “so bad”

Discussion in 'English Only' started by LastLight, Apr 12, 2018.

  1. LastLight Senior Member

    German
    Hi, I think all of these sentences have the same meaning.

    1. “I love you so much.”

    2. “I love you so badly.”

    3. “I love you so bad.”

    Now my question is how you would rank them in terms of frequency of usage. I think 1. should be the most common and then 3. even though it’s bad grammar. Do people use 2. at all?
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    Neither 2 nor 3 seem normal to me, LastLight. "Bad" or "badly" would make much more sense to me in a sentence about pain or some other unpleasantness. For some reason, "I want it so badly/bad" sounds far more normal to me than "I love you so badly/bad."
     
  3. LastLight Senior Member

    German
    Interesting because I hear 3 a lot. Might be because of my age the people I associate with and the fact that I am German (people certainly think this is common here).
    I suspected this would be US usage but you said it wasn’t normal so that’s that.
     
  4. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    I'm no authority on what 340 million people say, LastLight, but I sure don't recall ever hearing "I love you/her/him so bad/badly" in anybody's speech. Those adverbs are commonly used with "hurt", "want" and "need", but they do sound strange with "love".
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2018

Share This Page

Loading...